"Socker är mat."

Translation:Sugar is food.

December 3, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YanVysotsk

I was about to say the same!


yanemarie

This mother is horrified.


BorisGrunwald

So many interesting facts you learn on this site!


SpencerO.

Famous last words


Ari844401

I've been saying it for years and finally I've found my echo chamber.


Adelle1997

Next time, i will only buy sugar because sugar is food


oldestguru

Now we know, thanks to duolingo, what to feed our children with...


Sven692782

Bad. Its CARBage!


RuciGluci

you can't just...


SamuraiOwl

Whyyyyyyyyyyyyyy did you have to kill my brain like thaaaaat (actually I appreciate this. #DadJokesRule)


LIN_88

Made me legitimately laugh out loud.


Lhir_02

Ahhh the good old trauma


LaneV88

If only I could convince my Dietitian!


MiguelTara10

No, Mr Duolingo. Socker är inte mat.


Medysen

Hear that, Nutritionists ?!


RamVittal

Is this sentence for real??


SueRolls

It said i didnt write swedish when I did. Also the word en was definitely in there


NikhilKart1

When listening to just the pronunciation of socker, the stress is on ck but when listening to the whole sentence the stress disappears. Why is that?


SheilaMorris

Maybe for the single word, they're trying to emphasize the sound of the vowel? And that you stress the first syllable....which is less noticeable in speech.


Adelle1997

Yeah yeah sugar is food


MaryBeth378619

Socker kommer att döda dig.


Gokce28636

Why isn't the sentence like " socker är en(or ett I'm not sure) mat" ?


TuHoang514040

When i tried to listen socker at close my ear some time it sound like socker but some time it's shocker how am i suppose to pronounce!?


pete61324

socker är inte mat :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.