1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Socker är mat."

"Socker är mat."

Translation:Sugar is food.

December 3, 2014

25 Comments


Sun-Wukong

You hear that, mom!


YanVysotsk

I was about to say the same!


yanemarie

This mother is horrified.


BorisGrunwald

So many interesting facts you learn on this site!


SpencerO.

Famous last words


Gzeebzee

..för myror.


Ari844401

I've been saying it for years and finally I've found my echo chamber.


Adelle1997

Next time, i will only buy sugar because sugar is food


oldestguru

Now we know, thanks to duolingo, what to feed our children with...


Sven692782

Bad. Its CARBage!


SzymonRuci

you can't just...


LIN_88

Made me legitimately laugh out loud.


SamuraiOwl

Whyyyyyyyyyyyyyy did you have to kill my brain like thaaaaat (actually I appreciate this. #DadJokesRule)


Lhir_02

Ahhh the good old trauma


LaneV88

If only I could convince my Dietitian!


MiguelTara10

No, Mr Duolingo. Socker är inte mat.


RamVittal

Is this sentence for real??


Medysen

Hear that, Nutritionists ?!


GerhardMen1

Sugar is an addictive, poisonous drug, not food!


TheCheese321

No, it meets the technical definition of food


NikhilKart1

When listening to just the pronunciation of socker, the stress is on ck but when listening to the whole sentence the stress disappears. Why is that?


SheilaMorris

Maybe for the single word, they're trying to emphasize the sound of the vowel? And that you stress the first syllable....which is less noticeable in speech.


Adelle1997

Yeah yeah sugar is food

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.