"Socker är mat."

Translation:Sugar is food.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


Sun-Wukong

You hear that, mom!

June 15, 2015

yanemarie

This mother is horrified.

July 10, 2015

BorisGrunwald

So many interesting facts you learn on this site!

October 16, 2015

SpencerO.

Famous last words

May 24, 2017

Gzeebzee

..för myror.

January 22, 2018

Ari844401

I've been saying it for years and finally I've found my echo chamber.

May 21, 2018

oldestguru

Now we know, thanks to duolingo, what to feed our children with...

July 29, 2018

Ava943960

Johny johny lol

October 6, 2018

Sven692782

Bad. Its CARBage!

January 1, 2018

Adelle1997

Next time, i will only buy sugar because sugar is food

December 8, 2018

RamVittal

Is this sentence for real??

December 22, 2017

LaneV88

If only I could convince my Dietitian!

August 22, 2018

NikhilKart1

When listening to just the pronunciation of socker, the stress is on ck but when listening to the whole sentence the stress disappears. Why is that?

May 19, 2018

SheilaMorris

Maybe for the single word, they're trying to emphasize the sound of the vowel? And that you stress the first syllable....which is less noticeable in speech.

July 22, 2018

Adelle1997

Yeah yeah sugar is food

November 21, 2018

FunnyHorse4

Yeet yeet eskeet

December 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.