"Vem frågar?"

Translation:Who is asking?

3 years ago

10 Comments


HPFoley

I answered, "Who questions?" Would that be okay as well?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really. 'to question' as in 'express doubt about' is att ifrågasätta in Swedish.
And 'question' as in 'interrogate' is förhöra.

1 year ago

konnilee
konnilee

Just like infragestellen and verhören in German! (:

6 months ago

SamuelAckerman

Just to clarify, "frågar" can be either a plural noun or a verb?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

"Fråga" can be either, but "frågar" can only be a verb. The plural of "fråga" is "frågor". En fråga, frågan, frågor, frågorna.

3 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

If one were to say "Question a question" in the sense of questioning what you know, and the other oerson thought you meant 'ask a question, and you had to explain that you actually meant to question a question, how would one go about explaining such a thing?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'to question' as in 'to question what you know' is ifrågasätta in Swedish.

1 year ago

n0trly
n0trly

Can somebody tell me the diffrence between frågar, frågor and frågan?

6 months ago

GaelicGirl2

fragan= the question fragor= questions an fragar is the verb, to ask. If im not mistaken

5 months ago

lagolas2010

And the questions is frågorna

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.