"Vem frågar?"

Translation:Who is asking?

December 3, 2014

11 Comments


HPFoley

I answered, "Who questions?" Would that be okay as well?

May 30, 2015

Arnauti

Not really. 'to question' as in 'express doubt about' is att ifrågasätta in Swedish.
And 'question' as in 'interrogate' is förhöra.

September 26, 2017

konnilee

Just like infragestellen and verhören in German! (:

March 24, 2018

SamuelAckerman

Just to clarify, "frågar" can be either a plural noun or a verb?

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

"Fråga" can be either, but "frågar" can only be a verb. The plural of "fråga" is "frågor". En fråga, frågan, frågor, frågorna.

December 3, 2014

CadklZ

If one were to say "Question a question" in the sense of questioning what you know, and the other oerson thought you meant 'ask a question, and you had to explain that you actually meant to question a question, how would one go about explaining such a thing?

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

'to question' as in 'to question what you know' is ifrågasätta in Swedish.

September 26, 2017

n0trly

Can somebody tell me the diffrence between frågar, frågor and frågan?

April 4, 2018

GaelicGirl2

fragan= the question fragor= questions an fragar is the verb, to ask. If im not mistaken

April 19, 2018

lagolas2010

And the questions is frågorna

September 16, 2018

E8KYO

Jag har en fråga :) ...I’ve always answered this “Who is asking?” , but this time I tried “ Who asks?”. It said it was incorrect. I understand that “Who asks ?” Is not a complete question, really. However, I might use it in the context “Who asks this/that?” , or in a situation where , for example, you say “Tom asks every day to go to the zoo” and I reply with “WHO asks!?” In anger or disbelief, maybe. PS: I’m now laughing reading this.. I realise I’d definitely say the above sentence, but I’d WRITE “Tom asks to go to the zoo every day”

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.