"The color of the bear is black."

Translation:Il colore dell'orso è nero.

3 years ago

10 Comments


KarlYoung2

What is the difference between d' and dell'

3 years ago

sandrabruck

di = of

d' = of (in front of a vowel)

del/della/dello/dell' = of the (is d+ definite article; d+il = del; di + la = della, di + lo = dello; di + l' = dell', di + i = dei, di + le = delle, di + gli = degli)

3 years ago

ZDanielle

I love it when someone takes the time to write each one if these things out like a mini review, thanks sandrabruck!

3 years ago

felipe.pina

Thanks!

2 years ago

carlobravo-

when i say d'amore i mean i'm in love, when i say dell'amore i'm making a conference about love

3 years ago

YujinKim__
YujinKim__

I'm little confused here. What's the difference between 'colore' and 'colora'?

2 years ago

AIWLEE
AIWLEE
2 years ago

nnblack87

So dell' is singular and delle is plural? I got it wrong based on "gender"

1 year ago

carlobravo-

it is not black but brown

3 years ago

Katie820722

No, 'nero' means black. You have been misinformed.

11 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.