"The breakfast is a meal."

Translation:Frukosten är en måltid.

December 3, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jazzable

Is "frukost" related to "frukt" somehow?


Blehg

Nope. The "fru-" in frukost is related to German früh, meaning 'early'. Frukost is the early meal.


Jazzable

Ooh! Interesting.


CateWillia3

Annoying to have the linguistically correct translation marked as incorrect. Again, nobody would say ‘the breakfast’ in this context if a fluent English speaker. We have to learn that ‘the truth’ translates as ‘sanning’ rather than ‘sanningen’ (later ex) in correct Swedish, so why can’t learners use the correct English translation of ‘frukosten’


corinne191800

whats the diference between Måtten and Maltid.? thought they both mean meal.


corinne191800

I guess måt is food and maltid is a meal.


J.C.M.H.
  • Mat -> "Food".
  • Måltid -> "Meal".

Lisa295891

I had the same dilema.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.