1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fúithi éisteacht leis an …

" fúithi éisteacht leis an mbean."

Translation:She intends to listen to the woman.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


Johnjoe---80146

The diction is very unclear. She needs to be more articulate. There's two syllables in "Fúithi" the speaker is leaving out the last one. For teaching/learning purposes words need to be pronounced properly, regardless of local customs. If the word is unclear (which it is in this case) we're only learning to avoid the correction.


NicLiam

I had the same problem. No idea what 'foo' was supposed to mean. I assume its a kind of elision where the second syllable of fuithi and the first syllable of éistach as so similar they blend into one.


arrikis1

Is she pronouncing fúithi correctly? To me it sounds like she is saying tá foo. She totally drops of the rest of the word. Assuming the rest of the word is pronounced


SeanMeaneyPL

I found foohee, foohuh, fuhuh and foo as possible pronunciations. Apparently, foo is common in Cois Fharraige. God knows what the Caighdeán is. Keep flogging away.


z3ppj1g5aw

Why does leis mean 'to' in this context instead of 'with'?


galaxyrocker

You listen 'with' someone in Irish, but that translates to listen 'to' someone in English. Prepositions are usually one of the hardest things to translate accurately and consistently.


1010201018

What would "listen with" be then?


lordy.byro

The link does not open for me on the mobile version.


lucid42day

I find it really interesting that an obligation is "on" someone while an intention is "under" them. Is there a similar expression for blame? If something is "over" someone is it expressing fault?


RoseBaker12

Really annoying when she doesn't pronounce words. Fú??? Where's the rest of the word. You'd be corrected for this in school!


GrrHiMeow

Why is "She plans to listen to the woman" marked wrong?


kiltown

I have learned loads fron this forum, Gracias a todos. Upps, go raibh maith agaibh.


ClionaJoyce

I've never heard tá fúithi (she has under?) I would use 'beartaíonn sí ar'


Eddie740160

Alternate meaning? She intends listening??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.