Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá fúithi éisteacht leis an mbean."

Translation:She intends to listen to the woman.

3 years ago

14 Comments


z3ppj1g5aw

Why does leis mean 'to' in this context instead of 'with'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You listen 'with' someone in Irish, but that translates to listen 'to' someone in English. Prepositions are usually one of the hardest things to translate accurately and consistently.

3 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

What would "listen with" be then?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker
3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

The link does not open for me on the mobile version.

2 years ago

arrikis1

Is she pronouncing fúithi correctly? To me it sounds like she is saying tá foo. She totally drops of the rest of the word. Assuming the rest of the word is pronounced

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I found foohee, foohuh, fuhuh and foo as possible pronunciations. Apparently, foo is common in Cois Fharraige. God knows what the Caighdeán is. Keep flogging away.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Aontaím libh.

4 months ago

Johnjoe80146

The diction is very unclear. She needs to be more articulate. There's two syllables in "Fúithi" the speaker is leaving out the last one. For teaching/learning purposes words need to be pronounced properly, regardless of local customs. If the word is unclear (which it is in this case) we're only learning to avoid the correction.

2 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I had the same problem. No idea what 'foo' was supposed to mean. I assume its a kind of elision where the second syllable of fuithi and the first syllable of éistach as so similar they blend into one.

3 weeks ago

peadarflan

Is it not with the woman

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. In Irish you éist le someone instead of "listen to" them

3 years ago

ClionaJoyce

I've never heard tá fúithi (she has under?) I would use 'beartaíonn sí ar'

3 years ago

lucid42day

I find it really interesting that an obligation is "on" someone while an intention is "under" them. Is there a similar expression for blame? If something is "over" someone is it expressing fault?

1 year ago