1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I feel happiness in my entir…

"I feel happiness in my entire soul."

Translation:Jag känner glädje i hela min själ.

December 3, 2014

8 Comments


MihailDimitrov

What's wrong with the word for word translation - min hela sjal?


daneestone2

same question here


gubatpark

Same question here 20190928


Joel__W

As a native speaker, I find this sentence rather awkward, even if it's grammatically correct. It sounds literary and old-fashioned, and non-native speakers might mistake it for a common idiom. Just my two cents.


BretHudson

It's been four years, so I'm not particularly expecting a response, but what would your more modern translation be?


Nezer5

Same question... Min hela sjal


Larry-Johnson

I thought that "känner" would be reflexive, here.


rami59

Happiness is a noun not an adjective. Jag känner mig glad would be the reflexive version.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.