"You eat the dinner."

Translation:Du spiser aftensmaden.

December 3, 2014

13 Comments


DanielSmit30

What is the difference between "Du spiser" and "I spiser"?

August 13, 2015

OsoGegenHest

The former is singular (cognate with thou); the latter is plural. Modern English doesn’t make this distinction.

February 14, 2016

rainbowhyphen

Southern American English and AAVE have you/y'all if that helps.

April 30, 2016

OsoGegenHest

I spoke of English, not dialects. I know about dialects, and am not interested in them here.

May 1, 2016

Henkasdf

So is middagen in stead of aftensmaden wrong?

December 3, 2014

Megrothas

Well, middagen also means "the dinner", so it can't be wrong. You should report about it.

January 26, 2015

DnEVsM

What will be " Are you eating the dinner ? "

July 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It would be the same ("Spiser du aftensmaden")

    July 29, 2015

DnEVsM

    It will be same for "Do you eat dinner?" Spiser du aftensmad ?

    August 5, 2015

Chemanimal

    Are you trying to fool me? The previous answer was 'I am eating the dinner', I made a mistake translating dinner as frokosten and the app translate it as middagen. Why dinner is 'middagen' and in the following question is 'aftensmaden'???? Danish is not an easy language, but it's worst if you can't help us with this kind of things.

    March 9, 2017

Brenden234

    Dinner can be "middag", which literally translates to mid-day, or it can be "aftensmad".

    November 21, 2018

circumbendibus

    "The dinner" is not wrong in English, but in most situations we would leave off "the". Does Danish usually include "the", or is this just to teach articles?

    July 12, 2017

epac-mcl

    You are quite right. And yes, the aim is to teach about the use of articles.

    May 6, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.