1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the dinner."

"You eat the dinner."

Translation:Du spiser aftensmaden.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


DanielSmit30

What is the difference between "Du spiser" and "I spiser"?


OsoGegenHest

The former is singular (cognate with thou); the latter is plural. Modern English doesn’t make this distinction.


rainbowhyphen

Southern American English and AAVE have you/y'all if that helps.


OsoGegenHest

I spoke of English, not dialects. I know about dialects, and am not interested in them here.


Henkasdf

So is middagen in stead of aftensmaden wrong?


Megrothas

Well, middagen also means "the dinner", so it can't be wrong. You should report about it.


Mikenorling

It is still not accepted. Obviously it is wrong. In old times middagsmad was eaten in the middle of the day, but now it is used synonimusly with aftensmad.


circumbendibus

"The dinner" is not wrong in English, but in most situations we would leave off "the". Does Danish usually include "the", or is this just to teach articles?


epac-mcl

You are quite right. And yes, the aim is to teach about the use of articles.


DnEVsM

What will be " Are you eating the dinner ? "


Xneb

It would be the same ("Spiser du aftensmaden")


DnEVsM

It will be same for "Do you eat dinner?" Spiser du aftensmad ?


Chemanimal

Are you trying to fool me? The previous answer was 'I am eating the dinner', I made a mistake translating dinner as frokosten and the app translate it as middagen. Why dinner is 'middagen' and in the following question is 'aftensmaden'???? Danish is not an easy language, but it's worst if you can't help us with this kind of things.


Brenden234

Dinner can be "middag", which literally translates to mid-day, or it can be "aftensmad".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.