"You eat the dinner."

Translation:Du spiser aftensmaden.

4 years ago

12 Comments


DanielSmit30

What is the difference between "Du spiser" and "I spiser"?

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The former is singular (cognate with thou); the latter is plural. Modern English doesn’t make this distinction.

2 years ago

rainbowhyphen

Southern American English and AAVE have you/y'all if that helps.

2 years ago

Henkasdf

So is middagen in stead of aftensmaden wrong?

4 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

Well, middagen also means "the dinner", so it can't be wrong. You should report about it.

3 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

What will be " Are you eating the dinner ? "

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It would be the same ("Spiser du aftensmaden")

3 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

It will be same for "Do you eat dinner?" Spiser du aftensmad ?

3 years ago

Chemanimal

Are you trying to fool me? The previous answer was 'I am eating the dinner', I made a mistake translating dinner as frokosten and the app translate it as middagen. Why dinner is 'middagen' and in the following question is 'aftensmaden'???? Danish is not an easy language, but it's worst if you can't help us with this kind of things.

1 year ago

Brenden234

Dinner can be "middag", which literally translates to mid-day, or it can be "aftensmad".

3 weeks ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

"The dinner" is not wrong in English, but in most situations we would leave off "the". Does Danish usually include "the", or is this just to teach articles?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You are quite right. And yes, the aim is to teach about the use of articles.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.