1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you slow? Yes, I am a sl…

"Are you slow? Yes, I am a slow boy."

Translation:Ben jij langzaam? Ja, ik ben een langzame jongen.

December 3, 2014

15 Comments


anubhavkandpal

Langzaam vs langzame??


katiem415

Why is it "ben jij langzaam?" and not "bent jij langzaam"? Isn't the conjugation of zijn for je supposed to be bent?


shainachana

When "jij" comes after the verb, it loses the "t", but I have no idea why.


ThuyLinh839144

For only Je/Jij, when if it is a Question, the verb without t -> Ben jij/je langzam? or Drink je water? but when you answer you have to add t -> Je bent langzam/ Ja, jij drinkt water.


loisdiedri

Why not zijn jij langzaam. Zijn = are . Ben = am


KarlGrima

why not ben je?


candres019

I thought ""Zijn jullie langzaam? Ja, ik ben een langzame jongen."" was correct? Why is it not correct? Could you help me please


shainachana

That is technically correct, the issue is that I think they're implying it's just one person because the rest of the sentence has "I" and not "we". You used the plural form of "you". They want "Ben je/jij langzaam?"


Thomas50510

Bent U langzaam moet ook korrekt zijn. Waarom is het een fout?


TrentNock

Bent u traag? Ja, ik ben een trage jongen. Why was this wrong?


syandracaesar

why is it ben jij een langzame kind and not bent jij een langzame


spaceduk

Instead of "Ben jij langzaam?", can I use "Langzaam jij?"?


xMerrie
Mod

No, "jij" has to come directly after the verb.


spaceduk

Sorry, quite correct. I was getting my verbs and adjectives mixed up! Thank you.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started