"En bog"

Translation:A book

December 3, 2014

13 Comments


kozjol

From swedish experience I thought this meant something else...

May 5, 2015

Zozige

You are thinking of bög. It's not even pronounced the same..

May 19, 2017

leanderdking

wtw was it a rare cat with gleaming eyes in dark or is it something else?

April 20, 2016

anna347053

How do you know if a is en or et? Is there a rule?

August 4, 2016

Phoenix1494

If the word is neuter than you use et other wise en. You have to memorize which words are which because they don't always work nicely.

August 14, 2017

leanderdking

it,s great to learn danish

March 24, 2016

TateMoretz

So "a" can either be en or et?

June 10, 2016

C.S.S_TRADIV

Yes, et aeble -> an apple, en bjorn -> a bear

March 12, 2017

faythe20

I count understand anything it said

March 27, 2016

NotRiki

im not gay

January 7, 2019

Arabella210259

Okay?

July 2, 2019

noncefish

You are, though.

August 14, 2019

dagangbuki

lööp

May 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.