"En bog"

Translation:A book

December 3, 2014

8 Comments


uq.

From swedish experience I thought this meant something else...


Zozige

You are thinking of bög. It's not even pronounced the same..


anna347053

How do you know if a is en or et? Is there a rule?


Phoenix1494

If the word is neuter than you use et other wise en. You have to memorize which words are which because they don't always work nicely.


TateMoretz

So "a" can either be en or et?


C.S.S_TRADIV

Yes, et aeble -> an apple, en bjorn -> a bear


HallerGirl

I am saying this correctly. I have been saying this word since I was a baby. But I have to literally scream it into the mike for it to "take." This didn't used to be a problem, but for some reason DuoLingo now will not let you finish the lesson unless the verbal answers are accepted. Native speakers like me should not have this problem, but we do.


leanderdking

it,s great to learn danish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.