"Fish"

Translation:Fisk

December 3, 2014

11 Comments


jagrluna

i don't understand the plural, nominativus, genetivus can someone explain it to me?


ajdfasdflie

Do you mean the definitions, or the plural, nominativus etc. of 'fisk'?


UvyMordicante

Can someone explain me the difference between "fisk" anr "fiskar"?


Arnauti

fisk is the singular and fiskar is the plural.
However, we often use fisk as a mass noun even if we are speaking of multiple fish. Especially when we talk about fish as food.


UvyMordicante

All right, thanks! :-)


belldill

If its something like this, hiw do i tell if its singular or plural? Because you say Fish for a single fish, and Fish for multiple as well...


Wurstobier

In this particular case, you don't -- both answers should be accepted. Otherwise: by context. (Two fish is probably plural ^^)


zo8v7

I guess it is kinda obvious tjat they want you to use the plural form on that particular lesson, however I agree that there needs to be a way to specify which one is required because in many cases it is not that obvious.


Aniklol

Isnt the plural of 'fish' in English 'fishes'? That should make it more clear when they want us to translate into the plural or singular in this case.


devalanteriel

"fish" is actually usually the better option, although neither is incorrect.


1tr3mm3l7

'fishes' means different kinds of fish. The regular plural of fish is fish. One fish, several fish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.