Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fish"

Translation:Fisk

3 years ago

14 Comments


jagrluna

i don't understand the plural, nominativus, genetivus can someone explain it to me?

3 years ago

johanneskool

Do you mean the definitions, or the plural, nominativus etc. of 'fisk'?

2 years ago

belldill

If its something like this, hiw do i tell if its singular or plural? Because you say Fish for a single fish, and Fish for multiple as well...

2 years ago

Wurstobier

In this particular case, you don't -- both answers should be accepted. Otherwise: by context. (Two fish is probably plural ^^)

2 years ago

UvyMordicante

Can someone explain me the difference between "fisk" anr "fiskar"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

fisk is the singular and fiskar is the plural.
However, we often use fisk as a mass noun even if we are speaking of multiple fish. Especially when we talk about fish as food.

2 years ago

UvyMordicante

All right, thanks! :-)

2 years ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Isnt the plural of 'fish' in English 'fishes'? That should make it more clear when they want us to translate into the plural or singular in this case.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"fish" is actually usually the better option, although neither is incorrect.

1 year ago

1tr3mm3l7

'fishes' means different kinds of fish. The regular plural of fish is fish. One fish, several fish

1 year ago

DannekAnnohen

How is it that here the plural and the singular are correct when duolingo elsewhere insists on "fishes" as the plural form?

3 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

If an english course insists on fishes as a plural of a fish (as opposed to plural of kinds of fish), you should report it as an error there. Fish in english has an irregular plural - just like "one moose, two moose" it is "one fish, two fish" (red fish, blue fish...)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We try to let both be accepted in the course, but you're welcome to report any inconsistencies. "Fish" is the correct plural in English, but there are cases when "fishes" is also right.

3 years ago

snrailing
snrailing

Yes, in English one is supposed to say "fishes" when it refers to multiple types of fish. Therefore, if it is only meant to mean plural cod or something it would be "fish". :)

3 years ago