"Fish"

Translation:Fisk

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


jagrluna

i don't understand the plural, nominativus, genetivus can someone explain it to me?

August 3, 2015

johanneskool

Do you mean the definitions, or the plural, nominativus etc. of 'fisk'?

August 1, 2016

belldill

If its something like this, hiw do i tell if its singular or plural? Because you say Fish for a single fish, and Fish for multiple as well...

June 22, 2016

Wurstobier

In this particular case, you don't -- both answers should be accepted. Otherwise: by context. (Two fish is probably plural ^^)

June 23, 2016

UvyMordicante

Can someone explain me the difference between "fisk" anr "fiskar"?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

fisk is the singular and fiskar is the plural.
However, we often use fisk as a mass noun even if we are speaking of multiple fish. Especially when we talk about fish as food.

January 6, 2016

UvyMordicante

All right, thanks! :-)

January 6, 2016

Aniklol

Isnt the plural of 'fish' in English 'fishes'? That should make it more clear when they want us to translate into the plural or singular in this case.

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

"fish" is actually usually the better option, although neither is incorrect.

July 14, 2017

1tr3mm3l7

'fishes' means different kinds of fish. The regular plural of fish is fish. One fish, several fish

August 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.