1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An gcabhraíonn sibh nó an gc…

"An gcabhraíonn sibh an gcabhraíonn sé?"

Translation:Do you help or does he help?

December 3, 2014

9 Comments


Ballygawley

"cabhraigh" requires "le" ? http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/cabhraigh

Would this be related to having an object or not?

Also I think the only version of "le" given in the examples was "leis", not "linne" or others: "cabhraim léi". Was that intentional or an accident?


scilling

Cabhraigh is an intransitive verb; le is needed to specify who/what is being helped, e.g. Ar chabhraigh sí le Pól? .


SamanthaBe50453

It says the correct answer is "Do ye help or does he help?" Rather than "you."


kraden04

"Ye" is the plural "you" in English, we've just stopped using it.


EPDgaffney

I'm seeing this question a lot but rarely have I seen the answer that 'ye' is used throughout Ireland to this day as the plural form of 'you'.

This comes from needing to maintain an English analogue for the Irish language pronoun long after 'ye' had fallen into disuse in England and America, and it became solidified as the way to speak English in Ireland, even by people that have no Irish. Although, some people frown upon it as poor English, so it's interesting that it's included here, same with 'do be' and 'does be'.

This could go on for many paragraphs, and for the sake of brevity I'll just add this note that 'ye' is used by most Irish people but there are a few places where a substitute is used ('yous' or 'yez' usually) and there are people that refuse to use any differentiated plural form and deem it incorrect English.


Stephen911046

In Dublin they use yous/yiz, Yizar.

Example:

Youz muppets.

Yiz Donkeys.

Yizar are a pack dopes.


ZuMako8_Momo

So if one needs help, would one yell out "Cabhrú!!" in Irish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You'd probably want to use the Modh ordaitheach/Imperative, so Cabhraigh liom! or Cuidigh liom!.


scilling

Fóir orm! would be another possibility.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.