Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am outside the restaurant."

Translation:Jag är utanför restaurangen.

3 years ago

19 Comments


m.aster
m.aster

Is "jag står utanför restaurangen" acceptable?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

If you're standing up, it is.

3 years ago

Tomymy31

Is "jag är ute restaurangen" correct ?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

No.

3 years ago

loukaki
loukaki

why isn't ute correct compared to utanför?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

utanför means outside but ute is like outdoors or out (with location only, not direction).

2 years ago

loukaki
loukaki

thanks :)

2 years ago

edo_farias
edo_farias

I made the same mistake :(

1 year ago

Vincent395751

Why is Jag är utan restauangen not correct?

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

'Utan' is a tricky word because it means without, so it isn't related to 'utanför'.

2 years ago

gatamarina
gatamarina

what is the difference between utanför and utomhus?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

If you say utomhus you have to be outside in free air, but utanför could refer to anything outside something else. For example:

Jag är utanför rummet - I am outside the room (but not necessarily outside the building)

Jag är utomhus - I am outside (In this case there are no walls or roof covering me)

Notice also that utanför is a preposition and that you could add what you're outside of, whereas utomhus is an adverb, meaning that you can't add what you're outside of (It is already implied in the word)

I.e. you can NOT say Jag är utomhus restaurangen.

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

So utomhus is synonymous with outdoors?

3 years ago

gatamarina
gatamarina

ok, thank you!

3 years ago

annmariebatey

This doesnt go with the sentence but im not sure where to ask, is there a word for 'the' or does it not extist entirely?

2 years ago

rhiannon812035

'the' is the EN or ET ending on a (singular) noun. t.ex. A cat = EN kat, THE cat = kattEN if its an 'ett ord ' then it works like this: ETT brev = A letter, brevET = THE letter. this was covered in th every first group of lessons 'basics'. perhaps revisit them?

1 year ago

JimNolt

Curious to know how Swedish expresses something like... Are you THE Björn Ulvaeus? (Rather than just any Björn Ulvaeus.)

3 months ago

NoodleInhaler

It showed 'ute' as one of the options, so why wasnt it accepted?

1 year ago

ArantxaCC1
ArantxaCC1

how do you say closet in Swedish?

1 month ago