1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am outside the restaurant."

"I am outside the restaurant."

Translation:Jag är utanför restaurangen.

December 3, 2014

23 Comments


m.aster

Is "jag står utanför restaurangen" acceptable?


Zmrzlina

If you're standing up, it is.


Tomymy31

Is "jag är ute restaurangen" correct ?


edo_farias

I made the same mistake :(


JohannDunn

That would just mean 'I am out the restaurant'. It means, or at least suggests, something subtly different.


Vincent395751

Why is Jag är utan restauangen not correct?


Jan-Olav

'Utan' is a tricky word because it means without, so it isn't related to 'utanför'.


gtmarina

what is the difference between utanför and utomhus?


Anrui

If you say utomhus you have to be outside in free air, but utanför could refer to anything outside something else. For example:

Jag är utanför rummet - I am outside the room (but not necessarily outside the building)

Jag är utomhus - I am outside (In this case there are no walls or roof covering me)

Notice also that utanför is a preposition and that you could add what you're outside of, whereas utomhus is an adverb, meaning that you can't add what you're outside of (It is already implied in the word)

I.e. you can NOT say Jag är utomhus restaurangen.


creativemetaphor

So utomhus is synonymous with outdoors?


NJtheSTQ

Sounds great to me. Outdoors = without doors. utomhus ? outside the house?


annmariebatey

This doesnt go with the sentence but im not sure where to ask, is there a word for 'the' or does it not extist entirely?


rhiannon812035

'the' is the EN or ET ending on a (singular) noun. t.ex. A cat = EN kat, THE cat = kattEN if its an 'ett ord ' then it works like this: ETT brev = A letter, brevET = THE letter. this was covered in th every first group of lessons 'basics'. perhaps revisit them?


JimNolt

Curious to know how Swedish expresses something like... Are you THE Björn Ulvaeus? (Rather than just any Björn Ulvaeus.)


JohannDunn

In phrases where there are descriptive words around a noun, you add 'den' or 'det' in the same place where 'the' would be in English.

E.g

The woman = kvinnan.
The old woman = den gamla kvinnan.


NoodleInhaler

It showed 'ute' as one of the options, so why wasnt it accepted?


ArantxaCC1

how do you say closet in Swedish?


ThePet081

as in, for clothes?

klädkammare or garderob

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.