"I am outside the restaurant."

Translation:Jag är utanför restaurangen.

December 3, 2014

19 Comments


m.aster

Is "jag står utanför restaurangen" acceptable?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

If you're standing up, it is.

December 3, 2014

Tomymy31

Is "jag är ute restaurangen" correct ?

January 5, 2015

Jan-Olav

No.

January 7, 2015

loukaki

why isn't ute correct compared to utanför?

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

utanför means outside but ute is like outdoors or out (with location only, not direction).

October 19, 2015

loukaki

thanks :)

October 22, 2015

edo_farias

I made the same mistake :(

April 14, 2017

Vincent395751

Why is Jag är utan restauangen not correct?

November 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Utan' is a tricky word because it means without, so it isn't related to 'utanför'.

November 7, 2015

gatamarina

what is the difference between utanför and utomhus?

December 7, 2014

Anrui
Mod

If you say utomhus you have to be outside in free air, but utanför could refer to anything outside something else. For example:

Jag är utanför rummet - I am outside the room (but not necessarily outside the building)

Jag är utomhus - I am outside (In this case there are no walls or roof covering me)

Notice also that utanför is a preposition and that you could add what you're outside of, whereas utomhus is an adverb, meaning that you can't add what you're outside of (It is already implied in the word)

I.e. you can NOT say Jag är utomhus restaurangen.

December 7, 2014

MissZahrah

So utomhus is synonymous with outdoors?

January 25, 2015

gatamarina

ok, thank you!

December 7, 2014

annmariebatey

This doesnt go with the sentence but im not sure where to ask, is there a word for 'the' or does it not extist entirely?

July 12, 2016

rhiannon812035

'the' is the EN or ET ending on a (singular) noun. t.ex. A cat = EN kat, THE cat = kattEN if its an 'ett ord ' then it works like this: ETT brev = A letter, brevET = THE letter. this was covered in th every first group of lessons 'basics'. perhaps revisit them?

November 29, 2016

JimNolt

Curious to know how Swedish expresses something like... Are you THE Björn Ulvaeus? (Rather than just any Björn Ulvaeus.)

June 4, 2018

NoodleInhaler

It showed 'ute' as one of the options, so why wasnt it accepted?

January 26, 2017

ArantxaCC1

how do you say closet in Swedish?

July 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.