1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which book is yours?"

"Which book is yours?"

Translation:Vilken bok är din?

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


bianca.fox

What is the difference between "din" and "er"? I dont really get it...


Arnauti

din if it belongs to one person, er if it belongs to several people.


JYH6UtXB

That's awesome, except Duo doesn't ever say in English if "your" is for one person or more than one person, so I have to guess if it's "er" or "din."


blakemcdaniel

Would anyone be able to explain the difference between ¨Vilken¨ and ¨Vilket¨?


JosephMT95

"Vilken for en words, 'Vilket" for ett words.


Margaret992168

How do I know whether to use ditt or din?

"Which book is yours?" Vilken bok är din? "Which dog is yours?" Vilken hund är ditt?


JoseeV64

"Din" is for en-words and "ditt" is for ett-words. "Vilken bok är din?" "Vilken hund är din?" "Vilket barn är ditt?" (What child is yours?) "Vilka barn är dina?" (Which children are yours?)


meshti

I am wonder if verb place is not the second position? Vem är ...


Arnauti

Vilken bok is the subject here and takes up the first place, then the verb comes after that in second place. It works the same as in Den här boken är din ('This book is yours') or Den stora röda boken är din ('The big red book is yours'), the subject is expanded with additional words but it's still just one unit.


Vincent192786

is din used as your and yours ?


rnlddmrrs

"dins" would be completely wrong here right?


Sharon438996

Vilken for en words and vilket for ett words... It seems like the Swedish is literally saying "the which", to be very specific about which item is being identified.


Driper4

"Which book is yours?" In a sense that it belongs to you, or that you have written it (and maybe gave me a copy but I have to give it back)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.