Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag ser honom tydligt."

Translation:I see him clearly.

3 years ago

19 Comments


rmcclory

...now the rain has gone

1 year ago

tracymorgan1

Couldn't we say: "we clearly see him"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, the adverb can't go there. It sounds weird.

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

Actually, not to be difficult, but it could. If I was saying that we obviously see him, then it could be placed there. If I was talking about how visible he was, it would come at the end. Which actually counteracts my argument, completely! I was thinking "tydligt" could be translated to fit both purposes, which i don't think it can!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We clearly see him = Vi ser honom tydligen/uppenbarligen, or something like that. Or Tydligen ser vi honom, but there are no other possible places for the adverbial in that case. Well, there is one that assumes a continuation: Vi ser tydligen honom, inte henne. = We obviously see him, not her.

And you're right, you can't use "tydligt" in that sense.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh, sorry. I must've misinterpreted you. I thought you were asking if thats a legit structure in Swedish, which it isn't.

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

No worries! I feel a little embarrassed that my quibble was actually moot in the first place!

3 years ago

makmegs
makmegs

I used klart and it's also acceptable, what the difference if any?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not much at all here.

2 years ago

francesrainbow
francesrainbow

When I typed "I am seeing him clearly" it was marked wrong. Does it have to translate directly to "I see him clearly"? Thanks!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, stative verbs aren't always used in the continuous tense in English, at least not with the same meaning. You should probably only say see here, not am seeing.

2 years ago

francesrainbow
francesrainbow

Thank you! Is there a way you can use to tell which verbs are stative?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a verb that does not describe an action, but a state of being. This page seems pretty helpful: http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/verbs/stative-verbs/

2 years ago

francesrainbow
francesrainbow

Thank you very much! That's so helpful!

2 years ago

je-sa
je-sa

Wow very good website! do you have the equivalent for swedish? :)

1 year ago

mattheworb

It's weird, but tydligt as an adverb doesn't come up on wiktionary.. Only tydligt as the ett form of tydlig.

2 years ago

poppo17
poppo17

I see the termination -ligt in many adverbs...

2 years ago

SamanthaPe819727

Why not I clearly see him? Means the same thing

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It doesn't mean the same thing. See the comment by tracymorgan1 on this page (her second from the top).

1 year ago