1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser honom tydligt."

"Jag ser honom tydligt."

Translation:I see him clearly.

December 3, 2014

22 Comments


rmcclory

...now the rain has gone


tracymorgan1

Couldn't we say: "we clearly see him"?


Zmrzlina

No, the adverb can't go there. It sounds weird.


tracymorgan1

Actually, not to be difficult, but it could. If I was saying that we obviously see him, then it could be placed there. If I was talking about how visible he was, it would come at the end. Which actually counteracts my argument, completely! I was thinking "tydligt" could be translated to fit both purposes, which i don't think it can!


Arnauti

We clearly see him = Vi ser honom tydligen/uppenbarligen, or something like that. Or Tydligen ser vi honom, but there are no other possible places for the adverbial in that case. Well, there is one that assumes a continuation: Vi ser tydligen honom, inte henne. = We obviously see him, not her.

And you're right, you can't use "tydligt" in that sense.


Zmrzlina

Oh, sorry. I must've misinterpreted you. I thought you were asking if thats a legit structure in Swedish, which it isn't.


tracymorgan1

No worries! I feel a little embarrassed that my quibble was actually moot in the first place!


mattheworb

It's weird, but tydligt as an adverb doesn't come up on wiktionary.. Only tydligt as the ett form of tydlig.


poppo17

I see the termination -ligt in many adverbs...


SamanthaPe819727

Why not I clearly see him? Means the same thing


Arnauti

It doesn't mean the same thing. See the comment by tracymorgan1 on this page (her second from the top).


francesrainbow

When I typed "I am seeing him clearly" it was marked wrong. Does it have to translate directly to "I see him clearly"? Thanks!


Arnauti

Yes, stative verbs aren't always used in the continuous tense in English, at least not with the same meaning. You should probably only say see here, not am seeing.


francesrainbow

Thank you! Is there a way you can use to tell which verbs are stative?


Arnauti

It's a verb that does not describe an action, but a state of being. This page seems pretty helpful: http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/verbs/stative-verbs/


francesrainbow

Thank you very much! That's so helpful!


je-sa

Wow very good website! do you have the equivalent for swedish? :)


makmegs

I used klart and it's also acceptable, what the difference if any?


Zmrzlina

Not much at all here.


GabyPramo

I clearly see him was not accepted. But it is valid to put the mode adverb between the pronoun and verb. Right?


TanyaBasto

The equivalent German word for "tydligt" is "deutlich".

Tydligt = deutlich

Tyd = deut

ligt = lich

I think the swedish word tydligt is written way different than the german one, its mostly because of the germanic word shift that happened in the past.

Most German words that are now written with f, have the Dutch's or swede's writing it as p. E.g.

Obegripligt = Unbegreiflich

The same happened with the d's and t's:

Tag = Dag

Whereas Germans write with b' swedes tend to write with v's.

Graben = Gräv

Gaben = Gåvor

German words with "z" are written in swedish like "t"

Zeit = Tid

Zeitung = Tidning

There must be much more words but that's enough for now, I don't want to be banned because of spamming.


ranveeraggarwal

Is "Jag ser tydligt honom" also correct? With the whole adverb following the verb vibe?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.