"Jag ser honom tydligt."

Translation:I see him clearly.

December 3, 2014

19 Comments


rmcclory

...now the rain has gone

September 13, 2017

tracymorgan1

Couldn't we say: "we clearly see him"?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, the adverb can't go there. It sounds weird.

December 3, 2014

tracymorgan1

Actually, not to be difficult, but it could. If I was saying that we obviously see him, then it could be placed there. If I was talking about how visible he was, it would come at the end. Which actually counteracts my argument, completely! I was thinking "tydligt" could be translated to fit both purposes, which i don't think it can!

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

We clearly see him = Vi ser honom tydligen/uppenbarligen, or something like that. Or Tydligen ser vi honom, but there are no other possible places for the adverbial in that case. Well, there is one that assumes a continuation: Vi ser tydligen honom, inte henne. = We obviously see him, not her.

And you're right, you can't use "tydligt" in that sense.

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh, sorry. I must've misinterpreted you. I thought you were asking if thats a legit structure in Swedish, which it isn't.

December 3, 2014

tracymorgan1

No worries! I feel a little embarrassed that my quibble was actually moot in the first place!

December 3, 2014

makmegs

I used klart and it's also acceptable, what the difference if any?

January 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not much at all here.

January 15, 2016

francesrainbow

When I typed "I am seeing him clearly" it was marked wrong. Does it have to translate directly to "I see him clearly"? Thanks!

April 29, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, stative verbs aren't always used in the continuous tense in English, at least not with the same meaning. You should probably only say see here, not am seeing.

June 7, 2016

francesrainbow

Thank you! Is there a way you can use to tell which verbs are stative?

June 7, 2016

Arnauti

It's a verb that does not describe an action, but a state of being. This page seems pretty helpful: http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/verbs/stative-verbs/

June 8, 2016

francesrainbow

Thank you very much! That's so helpful!

June 9, 2016

je-sa

Wow very good website! do you have the equivalent for swedish? :)

May 26, 2017

mattheworb

It's weird, but tydligt as an adverb doesn't come up on wiktionary.. Only tydligt as the ett form of tydlig.

June 20, 2016

poppo17

I see the termination -ligt in many adverbs...

August 5, 2016

SamanthaPe819727

Why not I clearly see him? Means the same thing

February 4, 2017

Arnauti

It doesn't mean the same thing. See the comment by tracymorgan1 on this page (her second from the top).

May 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.