1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow we are driving."

"Tomorrow we are driving."

Translation:Domani guidiamo noi.

July 10, 2013

32 Comments


theresacouch

Could you leave off the "noi"? So the sentence would be "Domani guidiamo." Does that still make sense?


xyphax

In fact that is the default in Italian; to omit the personal pronoun. You would add it back in if you were trying to make a point that it is we who are driving as opposed to someone else in particular; if you wanted to stress that.


Nizzy782154

Oh, that's why it's on the back of guidiamo... Thanks for the explanation!


CameramanMatteo

Why "stiamo" and not "siamo"?


TheFinkie

That is how present continuous verbs are formed. It may not have been covered this early in the course.


xyphax

Is the word order really that important? I lost a heart for guidiamo domani


vfonic

I also lost a heart for that. I believe it should be accepted.


Marionsche4

We haven't learn't this stiamo thing before and now it is just in the practice lesson?!?


Rswalker19

why stiamo? what does that mean? Can someone please explain why it is not siamo and why it won't be accepted?


EnzoJuve

I imagine this being said by passengers of a car that has been driven into a ditch.


Carlo522814

Perchè " noi guidiamo domani" è sbagliato ?


patricia764504

Why is "noi guidiamo domani" incorrect?


XlUi8bZ7

Can someone please clearly explain why the correct sentence is "domani guidiamo noi"? What is the sentence structure explanation?


nspul

what tense is this?


Soglio

Present tense, but used for action in the future.


Johnny_Lingot

Present tense: tomorrow we drive Present progressive: tomorrow we are driving Future tense: tomorrow we will drive Future progressive: tomorrow we will be driving

I hope I didn't make any of that up.


mercede777

domani... noi sono guido says the same thing ; why the domani guidaimo noi ?


Peter875019

But tomorrow is the future by definition. Surely the scentence if properly exoressed in English is: tomorrow we will drive. The element of uncertainty that is required for use of the future tense in Italian is that you can't be sure because something might prevent you from driving eg the car won't start? Please would an Italian speaker explain why the Italian future tense is wrong?


KateOFoS

In English though it's perfectly acceptable to say that next Saturday I'm having a party. You could also say that next Saturday I will have a party, but thats almost like you've just decided. Why would it not be possible for Italian to do the same thing?


NandoSicuro

Tomorrow is future, why not "Domani guideremo" ?


Rostellan

Because we haven't reached the future tense yet, so everything has to be stated in the present.


Aurelia571624

Non si dice coso in italiano.


Dennis594481

Noi should be left off or before verb.


Stefanohf

Tomorrow we drive= domani guidiamo........ TOMORROW WE ARE DRIVING = DOMANI GUIDEREMO or domani staremo guidando


Ricardo917681

Guidiamo domani was not accepted as a correct answer. Seems like horsepuckey to me.


Ricardo917681

Hearts? What are hearts?


Ricardo917681

When the hell was the last time you ever heard a native English speaker say something as oblique and clumsy as "Tomorrow we are driving?" This is absurd. How about "Tomorrow we are falling?" or "Tomorrow we are jumping?"


Dr.Mysteri1

There are at least three or four ways this is said in English. I suspect there are at least as many in Italian. Tomorrow we are driving is not one of them.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.