1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow we are driving."

"Tomorrow we are driving."

Translation:Domani guidiamo noi.

July 10, 2013

18 Comments


CameramanMatteo

Why "stiamo" and not "siamo"?


TheFinkie

That is how present continuous verbs are formed. It may not have been covered this early in the course.


xyphax

Is the word order really that important? I lost a heart for guidiamo domani


vfonic

I also lost a heart for that. I believe it should be accepted.


theresacouch

Could you leave off the "noi"? So the sentence would be "Domani guidiamo." Does that still make sense?


xyphax

In fact that is the default in Italian; to omit the personal pronoun. You would add it back in if you were trying to make a point that it is we who are driving as opposed to someone else in particular; if you wanted to stress that.


Marionsche4

We haven't learn't this stiamo thing before and now it is just in the practice lesson?!?


Rswalker19

why stiamo? what does that mean? Can someone please explain why it is not siamo and why it won't be accepted?


EnzoJuve

I imagine this being said by passengers of a car that has been driven into a ditch.


nspul

what tense is this?


Soglio

Present tense, but used for action in the future.


Johnny_Lingot

Present tense: tomorrow we drive Present progressive: tomorrow we are driving Future tense: tomorrow we will drive Future progressive: tomorrow we will be driving

I hope I didn't make any of that up.


mercede777

domani... noi sono guido says the same thing ; why the domani guidaimo noi ?


NandoSicuro

Tomorrow is future, why not "Domani guideremo" ?


Carlo522814

Perchè " noi guidiamo domani" è sbagliato ?


XlUi8bZ7

Can someone please clearly explain why the correct sentence is "domani guidiamo noi"? What is the sentence structure explanation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.