"Zij gebruiken het meeste brood."

Translation:They use the most bread.

4 years ago

17 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

They use the most bread, what does that mean?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

That they make a lot of sandwiches?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

So it means like there is a lot of breads and they use most of them? The same as "they use most of the breads"?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I see you know French; my French is a bit rusty, but I think it might help:

There are some nouns in English--especially foods, drinks, and abstract concepts--that can be both countable (which will take "a [singular noun]" or "the [plural noun]," and be pluralized) or uncountable (which can only take "the [singular noun]" or just the singular noun with no article at all; it cannot be pluralized), and take on different meanings depending on which form you use.

Commonly, the countable form suggests different varieties, while the uncountable form suggests a individual item which will be divided upon serving. So, "the bread" or "bread" just means all bread as a whole, or some unspecified amount of bread. "A bread" or "the breads" suggests that we are talking about varieties of breads.

I think, in French, you often use de la/du for our uncountable form. You cannot drink une eau, but you can drink de l'eau. Or how je mange un poulet suggests I eat an entire chicken, while je mange du poulet means I eat an unspecified portion of chicken, but not one whole chicken.

Since "bread" doesn't have "a" and isn't pluralized in this case, it's the uncountable form. This means someone is using the largest portion of some amount of bread. Imagine there's three people in a house; one of them eats a single slice of bread, while the other two makes twenty sandwiches. They are using most of the bread.

If you said "they are using most of the breads," it suggests that they have a bunch of different varieties of bread, and they are using most of the varieties.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

That was very helpful, thanks

3 years ago

EMcA1
EMcA1

I see what you mean, but you used yourself the sentence "They are using most of the bread". Which sounds correct english to me. But is the Duolingo sentence correct?!

2 years ago

EMcA1
EMcA1

I add the question: is it even correct english? I'm not english mothertongue but doesn't sound right to me...

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

I feel like I sould be able to use 'They use the most bread' as well as 'They use bread the most'. Would that be correct?

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

That's what I wrote and it was correct.

3 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

I wrote 'They use bread the most' and it was considered incorrect... :-( Shouldn't it be also correct?

3 years ago

guenterpolo
guenterpolo

When do you use 'meest' v 'meeste', along with all of the other words like this??

4 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think all comparatives follow the same rules of standard adjectives, so -e is used in declined forms.

Hij is het sterkst : He is the strongest. Since it's not directly modifying a noun, it doesn't get the -e.

Hij is de sterkste beer dat ik ken: He is the strongest bear that I know. Since strongest directly modifies bear, it gets the e.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

But meestE here with a het word?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

You only leave out the -e when it's een [het-woord]. And I'm not sure if the somewhat archaic "a most" construction (i.e., "a most unusual house") exists in Dutch, so I'm not sure if you'd even encounter "een meest ongewoon huis."

3 years ago

itkoi
itkoi

There's a cooking competition. Everyone has to include bread one way or another in their recipe. One group uses little bread but the other, they use the most bread.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

What is wrong with: "They use most of the bread" ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Different meaning. In your sentence there is a specified amount of bread, in the original sentence there isn't.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.