Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es mi zona."

Translation:It is my area.

3 years ago

33 Comments


zzxj
zzxj

Could this mean "It's my area of expertize" or is it just for physical area?

3 years ago

stepheneagle

"Zona" - is usually more of a physical loaction (zone, area, region, district, sector".

Area of expertise is probably more likely to be something like "Área de pericia" - pericia is easier to remember if you think of proficiency.

Duo teaches you to say "especialidad" for speciality or specialism (which is more commonly said in the UK). So "It's my area of expertise/expertize" could be said by saying "Es mi especialidad".

1 year ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"It is my region" was not accepted.

10 months ago

beadspitter

I was wondering that too.

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Oh, hey, there's an answer a couple of threads down from here! See Lrtward's comment.

3 years ago

brvsirrobin

Don't let me into my zone!

3 years ago

mianalbach

why?

1 year ago

WorawanPpd

it reminds me of Sheldon Cooper a bit

3 years ago

t281777

This sentence seems very unnatural in English. When would you use this in Spanish?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

When talking about a time zone, a city zone related to emergency planning or evacuation, weather in your area, your wifi coverage area... those are just a few of the topics that came up when I did a Google search for "es mi zona".

3 years ago

Minecraftbot

you could also be referring to "me space" .

1 year ago

TuviaGerin

Estoy siempre en la amigozona

2 years ago

George_Louk

is "z" pronounced as "s"?

1 year ago

Dylan606329

Yes, always.

9 months ago

Elgin56

In Latin America, it is "s", but I have heard the lisp "Thona".

8 months ago

habit456

El área is also a word for area.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

I'm not really in my comfort zone with this sort of stuff...

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

No me dejó en mi zona.

2 years ago

iGrounded

my zone is the friend zone ;-;

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

"Barrio" is neighbourhood; "zona" is area . There is not, I suppose, a single word in English to describe this concept but is it analogous to region, or to Postcode area in the UK or to Zip code area in the US?

1 year ago

redfishacs

What do they mean by 3 second zone? That was one of the translations for zona.

11 months ago

mathchoo

"3 second zone" is a basketball thing.

8 months ago

BobStrong3
BobStrong3Plus

Pronunciation of this at normal speed seems wrong on Duo. I hear el misona

10 months ago

Frnch1Lrnr

The male voice is often unclear. This sounded like sona rather than zona.

9 months ago

Dylan606329

Z in Spanish is always pronounced as an S as in "salt" in English.

9 months ago

lhmckown

and that's as should be

5 months ago

KhoiB1

No

8 months ago

KhoiB1

Whatever!!

8 months ago

ilikosha
ilikosha

Sounds like "sona" or "soñar"

8 months ago

Kgeil000

Personal space man! Personal space.

8 months ago

andrej851990

I heard es mi sona

6 months ago

Sweatersss

Don't disturb me in mi zona

2 years ago

ElizabethC529400

one: yes! being disturbed while in the zone sucks. two: I love your profile picture. Leo rocks!

1 year ago