"Es mi zona."

Translation:It is my area.

December 3, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

zzxj

Could this mean "It's my area of expertize" or is it just for physical area?

February 20, 2015

stepheneagle

"Zona" - is usually more of a physical loaction (zone, area, region, district, sector".

Area of expertise is probably more likely to be something like "Área de pericia" - pericia is easier to remember if you think of proficiency.

Duo teaches you to say "especialidad" for speciality or specialism (which is more commonly said in the UK). So "It's my area of expertise/expertize" could be said by saying "Es mi especialidad".

July 7, 2017

ZiggyGong

"It is my region" was not accepted.

November 14, 2017

sihayanami

Oh, hey, there's an answer a couple of threads down from here! See Lrtward's comment.

June 22, 2015

beadspitter

I was wondering that too.

May 29, 2015

brvsirrobin

Don't let me into my zone!

April 1, 2015

mianalbach

why?

March 16, 2017

WorawanPpd

it reminds me of Sheldon Cooper a bit

June 2, 2015

TuviaGerin

Estoy siempre en la amigozona

February 5, 2016

t281777

This sentence seems very unnatural in English. When would you use this in Spanish?

December 9, 2014

Lrtward

When talking about a time zone, a city zone related to emergency planning or evacuation, weather in your area, your wifi coverage area... those are just a few of the topics that came up when I did a Google search for "es mi zona".

December 15, 2014

Minecraftbot

you could also be referring to "me space" .

December 13, 2016

George_Louk

is "z" pronounced as "s"?

March 7, 2017

Dylan606329

Yes, always.

December 18, 2017

Elgin56

In Latin America, it is "s", but I have heard the lisp "Thona".

December 26, 2017

habit456

El área is also a word for area.

January 12, 2016

CoolSkeleton95

No me dejó en mi zona.

March 7, 2016

Sweatersss

Don't disturb me in mi zona

March 25, 2016

ElizabethC529400

one: yes! being disturbed while in the zone sucks. two: I love your profile picture. Leo rocks!

April 28, 2017

iGrounded

my zone is the friend zone ;-;

April 11, 2017

sousquark

"Barrio" is neighbourhood; "zona" is area . There is not, I suppose, a single word in English to describe this concept but is it analogous to region, or to Postcode area in the UK or to Zip code area in the US?

August 26, 2017

redfishacs

What do they mean by 3 second zone? That was one of the translations for zona.

September 26, 2017

mathchoo

"3 second zone" is a basketball thing.

January 1, 2018

BobStrong3

Pronunciation of this at normal speed seems wrong on Duo. I hear el misona

November 8, 2017

Frnch1Lrnr

The male voice is often unclear. This sounded like sona rather than zona.

November 30, 2017

Dylan606329

Z in Spanish is always pronounced as an S as in "salt" in English.

December 18, 2017

lhmckown

and that's as should be

March 26, 2018

ilikosha

Sounds like "sona" or "soñar"

January 15, 2018

Kgeil000

Personal space man! Personal space.

January 19, 2018

andrej851990

I heard es mi sona

March 12, 2018

ElliottMcF

I put "It is my neighborhood" which seems to me like a valid translation.

September 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.