1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Forfatteren har reduceret an…

"Forfatteren har reduceret antallet af ord i sine bøger."

Translation:The writer has reduced the number of words in his books.

December 3, 2014

8 Comments


PaniCpl

I guess the author can also be a female, can't he? :)


Xneb

They most certainly can! I've added both "her" and the gender neutral "their"


22decembre

Why "their" ? cause the author is one person, and hence can't be "they". So it can't be "their" !


Xneb

"They" (and related pronouns) is used for when you don't know the gender of a person or they don't relate to any particular gender


ZL321

In common English, though not agreed by everyone, "they" can be used for singular gender-neutral 3rd-person.


DLarky

I used 'author'and I was marked as wrong, it only accepts 'writer'


DragonNights

Author is accepted. If it is not accepted when you write it, please report it via the report button. The sentence discussions are not for reporting.


hris27

Thomas Wolfe comes to mind.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.