1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen har många leksaker."

"Barnen har många leksaker."

Translation:The children have many toys.

December 3, 2014

13 Comments


heimaey

I always get this confused - how do we know it's children not child here?


Zmrzlina

It's the same in the indefinite, but not in the definite.

  • Barn: child/children
  • Barnet: the child
  • Barnen: the children

In indefinite uses, it's up to context.


heimaey

Tack sa mycket! This is very helpful. I keep forgetting it's an ett noun.


Zmrzlina

You're welcome! Keep practicing and it will stick soon enough. :)


Gaby754722

"Leksaker" literally means "playing things"?


Balder94

I am not a native, but yes I would that is true ^^


Sninguistics

Playthings is a useful/acceptable 1:1 English translation I think.


_ginzburg

In German, it is literally the same: Spielzeuge, playthings.


schulziinator

Or Spielsachen, what is more ancient


nnikolovski

Can "flera" be used here?


Zmrzlina

No, that wouldn't really convey the same meaning.


nnikolovski

I think I get :) "Flera" is more like "several", and "många" is "many (a lot of ..)". Right? :)


Zmrzlina

Yes! Have a lingot. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.