Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnen har många leksaker."

Translation:The children have many toys.

3 years ago

11 Comments


heimaey
heimaey

I always get this confused - how do we know it's children not child here?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's the same in the indefinite, but not in the definite.

  • Barn: child/children
  • Barnet: the child
  • Barnen: the children

In indefinite uses, it's up to context.

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Tack sa mycket! This is very helpful. I keep forgetting it's an ett noun.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You're welcome! Keep practicing and it will stick soon enough. :)

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

"Leksaker" literally means "playing things"?

3 years ago

Balder94

I am not a native, but yes I would that is true ^^

3 years ago

Sninguistics

Playthings is a useful/acceptable 1:1 English translation I think.

3 years ago

nnikolovski

Can "flera" be used here?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, that wouldn't really convey the same meaning.

3 years ago

nnikolovski

I think I get :) "Flera" is more like "several", and "många" is "many (a lot of ..)". Right? :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes! Have a lingot. :)

3 years ago