1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen har många leksaker."

"Barnen har många leksaker."

Translation:The children have many toys.

December 3, 2014

11 Comments


heimaey

I always get this confused - how do we know it's children not child here?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's the same in the indefinite, but not in the definite.

  • Barn: child/children
  • Barnet: the child
  • Barnen: the children

In indefinite uses, it's up to context.

December 3, 2014

heimaey

Tack sa mycket! This is very helpful. I keep forgetting it's an ett noun.

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome! Keep practicing and it will stick soon enough. :)

December 3, 2014

Gaby754722

"Leksaker" literally means "playing things"?

February 16, 2015

Balder94

I am not a native, but yes I would that is true ^^

February 23, 2015

Sninguistics

Playthings is a useful/acceptable 1:1 English translation I think.

May 23, 2015

nnikolovski

Can "flera" be used here?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that wouldn't really convey the same meaning.

January 30, 2015

nnikolovski

I think I get :) "Flera" is more like "several", and "många" is "many (a lot of ..)". Right? :)

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes! Have a lingot. :)

January 31, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.