1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not need to learn anyth…

"I do not need to learn anything else."

Translation:Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim.

December 3, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

OliverCasserley

Could I use -Ni gá dom aon rud eile a fhoghlaim.- wwould it convey the same message?

April 19, 2019

halcyondais

Why can you not put "uaim" at the end of the sentence here?

December 3, 2014

galaxyrocker

What was the translation? It doesn't offer one here that I can see.

December 3, 2014

halcyondais

"Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim". I wrote "Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile a fhoghlaim uaim" and it was wrong.

December 4, 2014

galaxyrocker

You can only put a noun (phrase) between teastaigh and ó. So if you're using anything with a verb, it'll come after the ó whih directly follows teastaigh

December 4, 2014

halcyondais

Thanks!

December 4, 2014

Darth8863

Would this also be correct? "Níl de dhíth orm aon rud eile a fhoghlaim."

December 13, 2018

DoreenPrimrose

Could you use 'níl' instead of 'ní theastaíonn'? i.e 'Níl uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim'

March 24, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.