"I do not need to learn anything else."

Translation:Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim.

3 years ago

5 Comments


halcyondais
halcyondais

Why can you not put "uaim" at the end of the sentence here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

What was the translation? It doesn't offer one here that I can see.

3 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

"Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim". I wrote "Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile a fhoghlaim uaim" and it was wrong.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You can only put a noun (phrase) between teastaigh and ó. So if you're using anything with a verb, it'll come after the ó whih directly follows teastaigh

3 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.