"I do not need to learn anything else."

Translation:Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim.

4 years ago

6 Comments


halcyondais
halcyondais

Why can you not put "uaim" at the end of the sentence here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

What was the translation? It doesn't offer one here that I can see.

4 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

"Ní theastaíonn uaim aon rud eile a fhoghlaim". I wrote "Ní theastaíonn aon rud eile a fhoghlaim uaim" and it was wrong.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

You can only put a noun (phrase) between teastaigh and ó. So if you're using anything with a verb, it'll come after the ó whih directly follows teastaigh

4 years ago

halcyondais
halcyondais

Thanks!

4 years ago

Darth8863
Darth8863

Would this also be correct? "Níl de dhíth orm aon rud eile a fhoghlaim."

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.