"Vi har ett rosa pulver."

Translation:We have a pink powder.

December 3, 2014

17 Comments


Gentzen

just say no, kids

March 10, 2015

ekufi

To my understanding powder(s and liquids and other uncountable objects) doesn't need an article in English. How about in Swedish?

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s usually the same, but for pulver you can just say ”ett pulver” to refer to like a type of powder or a fixed amount of powder.

December 3, 2014

ekufi

Good to know. It just sounds weird in this context to have an article in there.

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

I guess it’s the same here as if you would say ”a healthy shampoo” or something like that in English. You’re sort of talking about the type or the brand. The type in this case is a pink one, but a powder instead of a shampoo.

December 3, 2014

Gabs386002

i thought the same thing

May 19, 2018

Kridetsu

Agreed :) Article in the English version sounds very strange and that's the reason I deleted on purpose. I'm not a native English speaker though

January 4, 2015

MissMuse

Like lundgren said, you do need the article to describe the powder you're talking about specifically. I'm not sure why exactly, but we'd say water is A clear liquid and anthrax (the only thing that comes to mind right now, sorry) is A white powder when describing it.

March 3, 2015

AlecHirsch1

We could also say "we have pink powder" in english, without the article. I'd assume that if you left out the article in english, you would be talking about how you have pink powder in general, while if used the article, it would mean that you have a set quanity of certain type or amount of pink powder. Based on Lundgren's comment bellow, it looks like it's the same in Swedish.

October 1, 2015

nnikolovski

Is the TTS correct here? "Pulver" is spelled with weird "r".

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think it sounds good with both the old and the new voice (we're having an A/B test at the moment so it's hard to know which voice you're hearing). Also hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pulver/

February 4, 2015

gabruelsch

so can we say that pink doesnt change with ett words

March 1, 2016

rwhodges

Yes.

There are various online dictionaries you can use to answer such questions for yourself more efficiently though. e.g. Wiktionary (look at the table headed Böjningar av rosa here: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/rosa#Svenska - and there is a search (Sök) box at the top; just be aware of their weird UI that actually includes the same word in many languages on the one page).

March 1, 2016

fraumueller

Shouted i, first time playing Minecraft xD

April 21, 2017

Sven-Ska

This is not a sentence in English. "We have pink powder" would be ok, I guess.

February 12, 2015

rwhodges

It would make sense in some contexts. For example, a shopkeeper could say "we have a pink powder that is good for putting some colour in your cheeks", or something like that.

April 3, 2015

MissZahrah

rwhodges is correct. English accepts either one, though usually in specific contexts.

December 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.