1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har ett rosa pulver."

"Vi har ett rosa pulver."

Translation:We have a pink powder.

December 3, 2014

25 Comments


Gentzen

just say no, kids


ekufi

To my understanding powder(s and liquids and other uncountable objects) doesn't need an article in English. How about in Swedish?


Lundgren8

It’s usually the same, but for pulver you can just say ”ett pulver” to refer to like a type of powder or a fixed amount of powder.


ekufi

Good to know. It just sounds weird in this context to have an article in there.


Lundgren8

I guess it’s the same here as if you would say ”a healthy shampoo” or something like that in English. You’re sort of talking about the type or the brand. The type in this case is a pink one, but a powder instead of a shampoo.


Gabs386002

i thought the same thing


Kridetsu

Agreed :) Article in the English version sounds very strange and that's the reason I deleted on purpose. I'm not a native English speaker though


MissMuse

Like lundgren said, you do need the article to describe the powder you're talking about specifically. I'm not sure why exactly, but we'd say water is A clear liquid and anthrax (the only thing that comes to mind right now, sorry) is A white powder when describing it.


person222222

We could also say "we have pink powder" in english, without the article. I'd assume that if you left out the article in english, you would be talking about how you have pink powder in general, while if used the article, it would mean that you have a set quanity of certain type or amount of pink powder. Based on Lundgren's comment bellow, it looks like it's the same in Swedish.


gabruelsch

so can we say that pink doesnt change with ett words


rwhodges

Yes.

There are various online dictionaries you can use to answer such questions for yourself more efficiently though. e.g. Wiktionary (look at the table headed Böjningar av rosa here: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/rosa#Svenska - and there is a search (Sök) box at the top; just be aware of their weird UI that actually includes the same word in many languages on the one page).


podgorsk

Is there any convenient list of common adjectives that do not change in different forms? Or it is some kind of rule (ending with -a?).


thejanice

There are several adjectives I have come across thus far that do not change between en (singular), ett (singular), plural, and definite/possessive. As rwhodges notes, wiktionary is a good resource. When you learn a new adjective you can check it for a table showing the different forms (under Declension / Inflection heads). If there is no table, you can typically assume it doesn't change form. Just don't mix up the adjective & noun declension tables if it's a word that is both parts of speech. Examples: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rosa#Adjective_9 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fattig#Declension So far, the ones I've come across (Colors & Adjectives 1) that do not change are: rosa, orange, lila, gyllene, bra (+ jättebra), samma, fel


Dylan600886

To pulverize, to smash into powder. Should be easy to remember...


nnikolovski

Is the TTS correct here? "Pulver" is spelled with weird "r".


Arnauti

I think it sounds good with both the old and the new voice (we're having an A/B test at the moment so it's hard to know which voice you're hearing). Also hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/pulver/


fraumueller

Shouted i, first time playing Minecraft xD


Dez393574

No more gender reveals! Too much fire!


Michaelava593043

Vi har ett rosa pulver." the translation please


RowenaJane

Why is it 'rosa' here but 'svart' in a similar exercise?


MarvelMani1

rosa is pink. svart is black

(there IS a word skärt (skär, skärt, skära), that also means a pink colour, but I don't think its in this course)


thejanice

svart = singular form (ett & en) for black > svart / svart /svarta rosa = all forms for pink > rosa / rosa / rosa


Sven-Ska

This is not a sentence in English. "We have pink powder" would be ok, I guess.


rwhodges

It would make sense in some contexts. For example, a shopkeeper could say "we have a pink powder that is good for putting some colour in your cheeks", or something like that.


creativemetaphor

rwhodges is correct. English accepts either one, though usually in specific contexts.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.