"Museet har många tavlor."

Translation:The museum has many paintings.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


JesseKuipe1

Is tavla related to the French word tableau, or is that just pure coincidence?

March 1, 2016

IHaveABonheur

According to Wiktionary, it originates from the German word tafel, which is in turn derived from the Latin word tabula, which is also the origin of the French word tableau. So it's a cognate but not a loanword, which is hinted at by how (in my experience) French loanwords are usually much more similar. If originated as a French loanword I imagine it would look like tablå.

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tavla

August 4, 2016

Chris-Butler

En teckning, flera tavlor? Seems quite a leap....

July 18, 2015

TheCriticSA

Tavla = painting with a frame Målning = painting Teckning = drawing Skiss = sketch Ritning = (blue) prints

December 7, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Does it absolutely have to be painted though? Could a framed work of art in charcoal be a tavla? A framed print of the Mona Lisa?

September 25, 2017

JoakimEk

"målning" has to be painted, but "tavla" is more general, and can be drawings and photos etc. It is also used in some non-artistic words like "griffeltavla/svarta tavlan" (black board) or "stentavlor" (stone tablets)

March 4, 2018

flogiaton10

The singular of "tavlor" is "tavla". "Teckning" is "drawing".

September 9, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Again, 'picture' and 'painting' are synonyms in English to the meaning of a painted work and should be accepted.

November 10, 2016

jxxmxxj

They're not synonyms, really. "Painting" is more specific; it says something about the medium that "picture" does not. Also, if you say "she gave me a picture" or "I saw a picture", I expect most American English speakers would assume you're talking about a photo, and not a painting.

October 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.