1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu kommer scenen när de kyss…

"Nu kommer scenen när de kysser varandra."

Translation:Now comes the scene when they kiss each other.

December 3, 2014

16 Comments


Stephanie692806

"Now comes the scene when..." sounds odd in [American] English. I feel like "The scene when... is coming now" should be an acceptable translation.


Linguist117615

"each other" and "one another" - what is the difference? I think we would be more likely to say "the next scene is the one in which they kiss one another'


rabdan3

One another could refer to more than two people, which could be weird (or not) in this context(?)


Marlene5025

I guess they just wanted it to be easier by having the same order as in the swedish sentence


JavadMousa3

In previous lessons we learned that in such sentences we can use both ways for present tense...kiss each other...or...are kissing each other....but DUEO did not accept...KISSING form.


Segwyne

Princessbruden!


Segwyne

For the pronunciation, is the "sc" pronounced like "s" or like "sh"? I tried listening to the forvo link from Helen, but couldn't tell. There were two options and each one sounded a little different.


vogliocapire

it sounded more like an ''S'' to me


NuckW

I keep translating this as 'in which they kiss each other' because that sounds more logical in English to me? Since they kiss each other in the scene?


ClaraHultqvist

A very odd translation into English


Lisa939448

now the scene when they kiss each other is coming (??)


Avi187110

That doesn't really express the intent of the sentence, to my ear. A more idiomatic translation (I think) would be "Next up is the scene where they kiss each other." Although your translation is probably an acceptable literal translation.

I could, of course, be entirely wrong.


Knud702721

This looks like a word-for-word translation (när-when) but it loses the overall meaning in English. You could maybe say "Now comes the scene where they kiss each other"


brevskrivning

'Varandra' can also mean 'one another', which was not accepted.


NicoleMuir4

Very awkward - this would never be said like this in English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.