"Nu kommer scenen när de kysser varandra."

Translation:Now comes the scene when they kiss each other.

December 3, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephanieN129

"Now comes the scene when..." sounds odd in [American] English. I feel like "The scene when... is coming now" should be an acceptable translation.


Knud702721

This looks like a word-for-word translation (när-when) but it loses the overall meaning in English. You could maybe say "Now comes the scene where they kiss each other"


ClaraHultqvist

A very odd translation into English


IanCaliban

The English translation should be "in which", not "when". Some people might colloquially say "where", but it's not correct diction.

Would a Swedish person really say "när" here and, if so, is that actually correct or just colloquial usage?


AlexTiefling

"Where" is fine idiomatic English. "In which" is correct, but it's in a very formal register.


ClaraHultqvist

Yes, you can say it that way but then you really have to want to be specific that it is at this particular time that the kiss takes place


TheLinguist47

"each other" and "one another" - what is the difference? I think we would be more likely to say "the next scene is the one in which they kiss one another'


rabdan3

One another could refer to more than two people, which could be weird (or not) in this context(?)


marlenemarklund

I guess they just wanted it to be easier by having the same order as in the swedish sentence


James.Chase

At least in US English I feel you might say "Here comes the scene when..." or just "This is the scene when..." but "Now comes the scene when..." sounds very Swinglish in writing


NicoleMuir4

Very awkward - this would never be said like this in English


JavadMousa3

In previous lessons we learned that in such sentences we can use both ways for present tense...kiss each other...or...are kissing each other....but DUEO did not accept...KISSING form.


Segwyne

Princessbruden!


Lisa939448

now the scene when they kiss each other is coming (??)


Avi187110

That doesn't really express the intent of the sentence, to my ear. A more idiomatic translation (I think) would be "Next up is the scene where they kiss each other." Although your translation is probably an acceptable literal translation.

I could, of course, be entirely wrong.


Segwyne

For the pronunciation, is the "sc" pronounced like "s" or like "sh"? I tried listening to the forvo link from Helen, but couldn't tell. There were two options and each one sounded a little different.


vogliocapire

it sounded more like an ''S'' to me


ClaraHultqvist

It's just a plain s sound if you just say the word scen. The thing is though that the r at the end of the previous word (kommer) influences the s and rubs off so pronouncing it with an alveolar sounding s makes more sense in fluent speech


NuckW

I keep translating this as 'in which they kiss each other' because that sounds more logical in English to me? Since they kiss each other in the scene?


Kats437366

Possibly more logical, but not many people would say that


brevskrivning

'Varandra' can also mean 'one another', which was not accepted.


Mario_Mezzofanti

I thought the same


Weltkulturerbe2

Why is "Now the scene is coming


CLouiseH

'I put 'The scene is coming now where they kiss each other' and it said I was wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.