"Jag har mig en tröja med en blixt på."

Translation:I am wearing a sweater with a lightning bolt on.

December 3, 2014

4 Comments


RossGee1

While I get there is "på", in English on is seldom included. It's obvious the lighting bolt is on the sweater one is wearing.

June 12, 2018

BretHudson

I'd say either drop the "on" all together, or say "on it" instead (which is accepted, but not the recommended answer). The preposition without an object is very odd.

January 7, 2019

dcl520863

Yes, I'm wondering about the "on" too.

June 13, 2018

thoscorco

Sorry, this can't possibly be translated with lightning bolt "on"... you at least need to include "it" or just leave it out.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.