1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Eindelijk betaalt hij de man…

"Eindelijk betaalt hij de mannen."

Translation:He finally pays the men.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


Alejandro--V

Why is there inversion in these sentence but not in this one?

comment/8509122


MentalPinball

I'm not entirely sure, but I think it may be that in that specific context (zelfs het kind schrijft) zelfs is not functioning as an adverb but as a coordinating conjuction (like maar, ook, enz.), and after a coordinating conjunction the word order is SVO.


dkpwatson

Would "eventually" be acceptable in place of "finally?" In English they are synonyms and express the idea of a period of time passing before something happens.


Theresa_NL

'Eventually' would be translated to Dutch as 'uiteindelijk'.


dkpwatson

Thank you - same idea but different words.


danord19

I like your flag. Amsterdam right?


Ottowosch

How do you hear the difference between 'man' and 'mannen' in the listening exercises ? :/


Valentina300974

Not sure i also heard "de man"....


dcfitjar

What about "in the end he pays the men"? I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm not sure if "finally" and "in the end" are synonyms here, but it seems to me that they should be.


carambabueno

Yeah they are! And this comment was deleted last time I made it. I think if a mod is reading this they could at least reply.


orionoda

Is "Eindelijk" in the beginning due to emphasis? Because if not, adverbs can virtually go anywhere in a sentence: beginning, after the verb, the end, and there's no knowing.


David46774

Why is there inversion with the subject and verb in this sentence?


MentalPinball

Because in a main clause the verb has to be the second element/constituent.


BernardKna

"Finally he pays the man" is wrong and "Finally he pays de men" is good???? C'est à n'y rien comprendre!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.