Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eindelijk betaalt hij de mannen."

Translation:He finally pays the men.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Alejandro--V

Why is there inversion in these sentence but not in this one?

comment/8509122

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'm not entirely sure, but I think it may be that in that specific context (zelfs het kind schrijft) zelfs is not functioning as an adverb but as a coordinating conjuction (like maar, ook, enz.), and after a coordinating conjunction the word order is SVO.

1 year ago

dkpwatson

Would "eventually" be acceptable in place of "finally?" In English they are synonyms and express the idea of a period of time passing before something happens.

3 years ago

Theresa_NL

'Eventually' would be translated to Dutch as 'uiteindelijk'.

3 years ago

dkpwatson

Thank you - same idea but different words.

3 years ago

Nmcguigan20
Nmcguigan20

I like your flag. Amsterdam right?

1 year ago

Ottowosch
Ottowosch

How do you hear the difference between 'man' and 'mannen' in the listening exercises ? :/

1 year ago

Valentina300974
Valentina300974

Not sure i also heard "de man"....

9 months ago

dcfitjar

What about "in the end he pays the men"? I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm not sure if "finally" and "in the end" are synonyms here, but it seems to me that they should be.

2 years ago

carambabueno

Yeah they are! And this comment was deleted last time I made it. I think if a mod is reading this they could at least reply.

2 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

Is "Eindelijk" in the beginning due to emphasis? Because if not, adverbs can virtually go anywhere in a sentence: beginning, after the verb, the end, and there's no knowing.

2 years ago

James_Hunt129

Why is there inversion with the subject and verb in this sentence?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because in a main clause the verb has to be the second element/constituent.

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Why is my translation wrong? I translated as "Finally,He pays the man" i lost a heart because of DL nonesense

1 week ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

man = man

mannen = men

3 days ago