1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a beber más vino."

"Voy a beber más vino."

Translation:I am going to drink more wine.

July 10, 2013

30 Comments


DeanG6

...... and stop wondering why this section on Future tense has reverted to Phrasal Future.


ScottBoggs3

Seriously, we already learned that, and learning a whole new conjugation isn't easy. Why do they keep giving us these phrasal future sentences in the lessons for learning future tense??

Is future tense just not used most of the time, so it's not that important to learn or what? I've been waiting all the way down the tree to be able to say "I will..." and all I'm getting is more "I'm going to"!!


SmartLatios

And there are still not "Tips and notes" in the Future skill. I had to find the conjugations on another website.


Jeffrey855877

So, here is it three years after DeanG6's comment, and it's still the same.

If I were taking a graded course in Spanish future tense and used phrasal future instead of indicative future, I'd fail the course. It's just like cheating.

It's as if the person developing this module didn't know the future tense, and just got lazy about looking it up. I can't think of a single excuse for this slipshod work. Whoever wrote this module ought to be kicked off the team, and have someone else brought in to do a proper job.


Robertoface

Finally, a sentence I can truly see myself using.


RobertGenta

my new years resolution


benhere

It's important to have reachable goals.


Selunei

dijo Kitty Forman.


Mateomijo

I thought that with alcoholic beverages it was better to use 'tomar' ; p.e. "Voy a tomar mas vino" ?


vawade15

It is, at least every spanish speaking place I've been to. DL isn't very good with nuanced stuff like that.


NEGenge

That was my understanding as well? Hope someone weighs in on it eventually. :)


Tigercub1000

At least in Mexico but I think Spain uses beber.


HarpoChico

Is this a New Year's resolution?


beanielb

Esto es la cosa solamente que tengo que poder decir en espanol. He terminado Duolingo! (just kidding!)


ziavic

Sounds like a good plan!


BaiShann

Ziavic, you don't have TIME for plans like that, with all those languages you are learning. How do you keep them straight? What is your native language? Learning hints?


AyanaARI

I I think one thing that native English speakers have trouble with (at least I know I do) is saying the the V as a B, as it should be in Spanish. This sentence is actually said Boy a beber más bino, but, as most of my education being on paper, I said 'vino'. Does anyone else have trouble with this?


DroppedBass

a native speaker of Spanish wouldn't be even be able to tell the difference between both pronunciations, unless they had advanced speech training in a language that distinguishes between them, or speaks in a Spanish dialect that pronounces v and b differently (in that case, they pronounce it as it is written and not as just "b").


WyltonTheWhyte

I knew I'd learn something useful on dear old Duolingo one day!!!


zman03

What I say when the pats lose.


c.laire

Said Penny (from TBBT)


X_Ares_X

Tyrion, is that you? Are you alright?


JohnV.Wylie

had some close friends and relatives who used to say that, and most shortened their lives by 30 to 40 years........................................Think twice. j.


lawrence474071

Thank you duolingo for this very useful phrase. I shall practice it a lot!


BoredWithDuoNow

The robot voice pronounces her v like the English v. I thought Spanish v was more like a soft b.


Mr.Whiteth

Said i, at every family reunion ever...


dimond223

Does Duo consider those under 21 when he makes these sentences

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.