"My best friend had taken my boyfriend."

Translation:Min bästa vän hade tagit min kille.

December 3, 2014

9 Comments


KarmaWeasel

Perhaps I misunderstood, but I thought that pojkvän and kille were not synonyms. In that pojkvän referred exclusively to a romantic relationship, and kille would just be a guy, who is a friend.

January 28, 2015

devalanteriel

I realise this is a late reply, but in case somebody else enters the thread and is wondering: you can also use kille for boyfriend colloquially - but not pojkvän for guy. The latter is, as you say, exclusively for a romantic relationship. Also, the same holds true for tjej / flickvän (girl / girlfriend).

March 4, 2015

Radio.edit

It doesn't feel fair to penalise users with a wrong answer for not selecting both of those.

April 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Probably not, no, since one is actively taught and one just generally accepted as an alternate translation. But Duolingo chooses words for multiple-choice questions by itself, and we have zero say over how it does so.

April 4, 2017

ekufi

Bästa and bäste are the same thing, except written slightly differently?

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

They mean the same, but the -e ending on adjectives is reserved for actual male people. It's always OK to write -a instead.

March 28, 2015

HarryFletc3

I don't understand why väninna is not accepted here?

July 31, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's rarely used nowadays, and the translation doesn't mean an explicitly female friend.

July 31, 2017

viutilo

Varför "min bestis" inte accepteras?

December 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.