"My best friend had taken my boyfriend."

Translation:Min bästa vän hade tagit min kille.

December 3, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KarmaWeasel

Perhaps I misunderstood, but I thought that pojkvän and kille were not synonyms. In that pojkvän referred exclusively to a romantic relationship, and kille would just be a guy, who is a friend.


devalanteriel

I realise this is a late reply, but in case somebody else enters the thread and is wondering: you can also use kille for boyfriend colloquially - but not pojkvän for guy. The latter is, as you say, exclusively for a romantic relationship. Also, the same holds true for tjej / flickvän (girl / girlfriend).


Radio.edit

It doesn't feel fair to penalise users with a wrong answer for not selecting both of those.


devalanteriel

Probably not, no, since one is actively taught and one just generally accepted as an alternate translation. But Duolingo chooses words for multiple-choice questions by itself, and we have zero say over how it does so.


ekufi

Bästa and bäste are the same thing, except written slightly differently?


Zmrzlina

They mean the same, but the -e ending on adjectives is reserved for actual male people. It's always OK to write -a instead.


ChristophJ729717

Why is there an -a at the end of bästa? I thought the -a was for plural forms.


devalanteriel

It's also the definite form.


HarryFletc3

I don't understand why väninna is not accepted here?


Zmrzlina

It's rarely used nowadays, and the translation doesn't mean an explicitly female friend.


viutilo

Varför "min bestis" inte accepteras?


devalanteriel

That's a much too colloquial term to accept. Also, note the spelling: bästis.


fl1cka

"Min bästa kompis" not accepted?


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted.


tinder10

Hi devalanteriel! Varför inte: Min bästis hade tagit min pojkvän!? Du skrev lite längre upp att ordet bästis hör mera till talspråket. Själv tycker jag nog att kille och tjej i stället för pojkvän och flickvän också är talspråkliga. Så det är nog en aning okonsekvent vad som nu accepteras och vad som anses vara fel. Eller hur?


StephenWat314748

Why is it bästa, i.e. the definite form? There is no the in the English sentence, does Swedish simply prefer the definite form?


AgarwaenGorthol

With possesives you always have to use the definitive form while the noun stays indefinitive. e.g. "En stor hund", but "Min stora hund."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.