"My best friend had taken my boyfriend."

Translation:Min bästa vän hade tagit min kille.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KarmaWeasel

Perhaps I misunderstood, but I thought that pojkvän and kille were not synonyms. In that pojkvän referred exclusively to a romantic relationship, and kille would just be a guy, who is a friend.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I realise this is a late reply, but in case somebody else enters the thread and is wondering: you can also use kille for boyfriend colloquially - but not pojkvän for guy. The latter is, as you say, exclusively for a romantic relationship. Also, the same holds true for tjej / flickvän (girl / girlfriend).

3 years ago

Radio.edit

It doesn't feel fair to penalise users with a wrong answer for not selecting both of those.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Probably not, no, since one is actively taught and one just generally accepted as an alternate translation. But Duolingo chooses words for multiple-choice questions by itself, and we have zero say over how it does so.

1 year ago

ekufi
ekufi

Bästa and bäste are the same thing, except written slightly differently?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They mean the same, but the -e ending on adjectives is reserved for actual male people. It's always OK to write -a instead.

3 years ago

HarryFletc3
HarryFletc3

I don't understand why väninna is not accepted here?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's rarely used nowadays, and the translation doesn't mean an explicitly female friend.

1 year ago

viutilo
viutilo

Varför "min bestis" inte accepteras?

10 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.