1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen har en fugl."

"Pigen har en fugl."

Translation:The girl has a bird.

December 3, 2014

22 Comments


skyjo77

The German translation, one should rather not say/use (unintentionally at least).


madam_im_adam

Das Mädchen hat einen Vogel? what's wrong with that


skyjo77

Colloquially, it means: "(Someone has) bats in the belfry." In a figurative or insulting manner, of course.


madam_im_adam

ah didnt know that thanks for explainin m8!


AnaSrsh

It's very hard for me to distinguish between pigen and pigerne in the listening tasks. Well, I guess practice makes perfect. :)


AnnaSo900

Pi-en /pi-en-eh

I guess...


thejcdrummer

The girl has a bird, and the bird is the word.


NoahOone

So why is it not "fugle"?


Xneb

"Fugle" is the plural of "fugl", so if you said "Pigen har en fugle" it would be "The girl has a birds" which doesn't make sense.


NoahOone

Ok. So is there any way to tell if the ending will be a consonant or an e? For example "skilpadde" and not "skilpadd". "Fugl" and not "fugle".


MichaelAJunker

I think it's just the way the word is spelled, just like turtle has an e at the end in English.


SantiAnnd

By the way, about "Fugl"... kudos to Hans Fugl, pioneer of Danish migration to Argentina in the 19th century


J.C.M.H.

¿Juan Pájaro?


BenjaminDam

The 'correct' answer is set to be "The girl's got a bird". Or it got accepted. The danish sentence is "pigen har en fugl" which means "the girl has a bird."

// Danish boy


ychokyu

How do I pronounce fugl? Is it like "ful" or the g is pronounced too? Thanks


Rongablue

The g is quiet, but not silent.


J.C.M.H.

The g is not pronounced, but the u is pronounced with stød, very hard for someone that is not Danish.


FabianRxse

La ragazza ha un uccello


Rongablue

Pigen har en fugl.


ClaudioJara1

I speak spanish and we doesnt have danish, so I apologize if my english is bad. When do I use HAVE and when do I use HAS? I see the word "har" and I don't know when use one word or another


J.C.M.H.

En inglés has es el presente del verbo to have en la tercera persona singular; have es el presente en las demás personas. Como el sujeto es the girl se usa la forma has.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.