1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wanneer ontmoeten we jullie …

"Wanneer ontmoeten we jullie weer?"

Translation:When do we meet you again?

December 3, 2014

28 Comments


alex_riches

Could you explain when to use ''opnieuw'' and ''weer''?


gusbemacbe

Opnieuw and weer are the same thing as synonyms.


AndrBallon

weer means also weather.


AndrewsSuzy

Why wouldn't "when shall we meet again?" be a possibility.? You don't really need "you" in the English because you can't "meet" on your own!


Kai_E.

Without the "you", they could be meeting anyone though. Here, they are specifying who they're meeting.

If you didn't necessarily want to specify who you're meeting in the Dutch sentence, i.e. you want to leave out "jullie" or "jou" or whatever, you'd say "Wanneer ontmoeten we elkaar weer?"

"elkaar" means "each other", so aside from context, it's not necessarily clear who will be met.


AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I think the Dutch is clearer: 'wanneer ontmoeten we elkaar weer' = when shall we (you and I?) meet again, perhaps A saying it to B. And "when shall we meet you again" could mean when shall we two (A&B) meet you (C and/or D etc) again?


Kai_E.

I think they could be interpreted in several ways, both of them.

"Wanneer ontmoeten we elkaar weer?":

  • "When shall we (him/her/it/you (singular)/you (plural)/them and I/us, etc. etc.) meet each other again?"

This one all depends on context because we don't know who or what "elkaar" refers to, nor do we know whether "we" refers to something like "you and I" or "the two of us".

"Wanneer ontmoeten we jullie weer?":

  • "When shall we (you and I/the two or more of us/him and I/her and I/etc. etc.) meet you (plural only) again?"

Here, the one thing we know for sure is who is being met. We don't know who the "we" is, as its very function as a pronoun is to replace or refer to something more specific.


Eryashnik

Can you explain how this sentence is possible?

Is ontmoeten strictly for kennismaken or not? I had a Dutch friend tell me you can't use it in the context of "Willen we ontmoeten morgen?", but this example sentence in Duolingo seems to be implying just the opposite.

It's possible he's incorrect, because his grandparents spoke only Gronings, but he isn't exactly stupid either.


Kai_E.

It can be used both to mean meeting someone for the first time and for simply getting together with someone face to face.


toinan9999

My Dutch girlfriend says that you can use 'ontmoeten' in both meanings, just as Kai_E. explains. She's from Noord-Brabant.


Eryashnik

He's still insisting that nobody would use the exercise sentence in real life.

"Maar als jij als Amerikaan dat wil gebruiken en er als een retard uit wil zien. Ga je gang."

:)


poltomin

When do we meet your weather?


gusbemacbe
  • je weer = you again
  • jullie weer = you again
  • jouw weer = your weather
  • uw weer = your weather

poltomin

"jullie" also means "your", doesn't it?


gusbemacbe

Sorry for my absence because of my college. With the personal pronoun and with the verb "ontmoeten" or other right verbs (weten, vinden, etc.), you'll understand jullie means you and weer means again. For example:

  • Wanneer vinden wij jullie weer? = When will we find you again?
  • Wanneer weten wij jullie weer? = When will we know you again?
  • Wanneer onderwijs ik jullie weer? = When will I teach you again?
  • Wanneer onderwijs ik de Franse taal jullie weer? = When will I teach French language you again?
  • Wanneer inviteer ik jullie weer? = When will I invite you again?
  • Wanneer inviteer ik mijn Duitse vrienden jullie weer? = When will I invite my German friends you again?

Without or with the personal pronoun, but you will find an adverb, a conjunction, a preposition and/or an adjective, you'll understand "jullie weer" means your weather:

  • Wanneer is jullie weer? = When is your weather?
  • Wanneer vinden wij jullie weer leuk? = When will we find your good weather?
  • Wanneer is jullie goede weer? = When is your good weather?
  • Wat is jullie weer? = What is your weather?
  • Wat is jullie weer in jullie stad? = What is your weather in your city?

Does it make sense? I hope I help you!


poltomin

Thanks for the detailed answer, gusbemacbe. I'm not sure I understand all the details (like if it's really the adverb or conjunction or preposition or adjective that make the difference), but I guess it's just a matter of common sense when it means "you again" and when it means "your weather", isn't it?

For example, let's say instead of "meet" the verb would be something like "experience" (sorry, I still don't know this verb in Dutch). Then the sentence would mean "When do we experience your weather?", wouldn't it?


gusbemacbe

Good example you have just given. To distinguish it, you need to identify the pronunciation of weer:

  • weer = weather
  • wéér = again

Replace it in your sentence if you choose one of these contexts,

If weer without emphasis means both these, you should use the article:

  • het weer = weather

There are other meanings too:

  • de weer = defence
  • weer - also a verbal form. (Check the Wiktionary)

Observe weer is a verb too. You can check the word in the Dutch dictionary:

  1. https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/weer
  2. http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/weer
  3. http://www.woorden.org/woord/weer

At the item 2, you can analyse the voorbeeldzinnen.

Then to avoid the misunderstanding, you would say:

  1. Wanneer ervaren wij het weer van jullie? = When do we experience your weather?
  2. Wanneer ervaren wij jullie wéér? = When do we experience you again?

It is important to remember that this item 2 sounds strange, because it seems e... (I can't say the word, maybe you know). LOL


poltomin

(Replying here but it's meant for the "deeper" post.)

Thanks, gusbemacbe! It is much clearer now, and I learnt a lot from your examples and references! (And yes, I think I know the word you hinted at ;) )


gusbemacbe

Hi, Polt, I spoke with the Dutch native, they said:

  • In the {@style = color: mediumseagreen; font-style: normal}same pronunciation, weer means both again and weather;
  • Some Dutch sentences in Duolingo are {@style = color: red; font-style: bold}wrong;
  • Few of my sentences also wrong.

Let me correct:

  • Wanneer {@style = color: mediumseagreen; font-style: normal bold}zien we (elkaar or jullie) {@style = color: mediumseagreen; font-style: normal bold}terug? Terugzien means to find, in place of vinden .... weer. You can also {@style = color: goldenrod; font-style: normal bold}terugvinden.
  • Wanneer {@style = color: mediumseagreen; font-style: normal bold}kennen we jullie weer? Ik heb jullie in Parijs gekend.
  • Wanneer {@style = color: mediumseagreen; font-style: normal bold}kom ik weer {@style = color: mediumseagreen; font-style: normal bold}lesgeven? In place of onderwijzen.

When you have more doubts, I recommend to speak with few Dutch natives:


jvande42b

Why not "When shall we meet you again?"


Joelson00

Because the sentence is in the present. Your sentence (reminding us of the witches in Hamlet: "When shall we three meet again?") would have to be "Wanneer zullen we jullie weer ontmoeten?"


jvande42b

Duolingo suggests "When will we meet you again?" as an appropriate answer. In your view, does this have a different meaning than "When shall we meet you again?"


Joelson00

In the 1960s we learned to conjugate "I shall, you will, he/she/it will, we shall, you will, they will" and the opposite to emphasize. I add the decade, because many today are no longer aware of this formerly rigid rule, and often Duolingo does not offer the "shall" variant. Today, "When will we..." is accepted as correct (at least in the USA: I am uncertain concerning British usage), but as an old-fashioned (ouderwets) person I shall always prefer "shall" in the first person. You will find more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shall_and_will


GabrielCeder

I typed 'When are we gonna see you again?'well i guess Duolingo doesen't accept ''gonna''


El2theK

No it's not accepted. You probably know yourself why, in case you don't have a look here: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/gonna


scandalousdan

The verb "ontmoeten" reminds me of the Entmoot in Lord of the Rings--knowing Tolkien, the naming of that specific meeting of Ents was probably deliberate!


edwardshor3

The DL sentence is unnatural. "When will we meet you again?" is what people say.


viziandrei

It would have been so nice if it was something like: "wanneer we ontomoeten jullie weer"? because having "we" immediately followed by "jullie" really drives me up the wall sometimes haha

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.