Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo una lámpara roja."

Translation:I have a red lamp.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Bafflin
Bafflin

Roxanne you don't have to put on the red light

3 years ago

Ruthneilson

So, why is a lamp and a light not the same?

3 years ago

rspreng

lamp = lampara, light = luz, but they can be the same in some contexts -- my dictionary says lampara = luz. And Duo can be fussy.

3 years ago

loger42

"lamp" is a specific source of light. "light" refers either to the actual electromagnetic waves, or to the source of those waves (ambiguously). Lamp refers to a specific type of object that emits light.

2 years ago

Citris9
Citris9

This is even more confusing when people around you call them light more often than lamps. In my opinion, both should be excepted for this reason.

10 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

"Apagar la lámpara roja, Roxanne..."

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

La Policia

2 years ago

Ruthneilson

Thanks for that. It was the English translation which I wondered about. I would accept lamp or light in this sentence, but duo not.

3 years ago

MathiasS2

Could you also say/write "I have a lamp that is red" ?

2 years ago

jamie2007

you are all correct

2 years ago

nollymulli

Mi nombre es Roxanne.

2 years ago

Dakota3831

i have a lamp i have a red uhh! red lamp!

1 year ago

AriyaSim

make sure this doesn't happen the sentence tried to say lamp red but that doesn't make sense

1 year ago

Nicholas71888

i have a red lamp. It is elmo's color. He killed 3 kids.

1 year ago

Nicholas71888

the color of his enemies

1 year ago

Naomi153048

Dun-dun-

DUN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

10 months ago

Barbara652380

I got it wrong because I didn't write I've? Since when did tenge change from I have?

9 months ago

Citris9
Citris9

i suggest you maybe check very closely next time. I thought I had something like this on another one but than noticed a letter I typed did not go through.

9 months ago