1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que ele terá achado da com…

"O que ele terá achado da comida?"

Translation:What will he have thought about the food?

July 10, 2013

7 Comments


diegopmelo

"What will he have thought about the food?" is correct??? Not would be: "What will he has thought about the food?"


Davu

The second sentence makes no sense in English.


Davu

I feel I've not really answered your question. The simple answer I suppose is that the second sentence is simply ungrammatical. All that means is that it doesn't fit the rules for constructing English sentences. The rule for using "will" to express the future requires the following verb to be in its infinitive form. For example, using the verb "run", you can say "He will run" but not "He will ran" or "He will running". Here the verb we want to use is "have" so we can use "will have" but not "will has". I hope this is helpful.


diegopmelo

OK, I think I got.... I did confuse when we using "I have or You have" and "He has or She has" ........... but "will have" is a future perfect...... Thanks a lot.


Davu

Yes, I should have used "will runs" in my example because the difference between "run" and "runs" exactly parallels the difference between "have" and "has". Good luck.


Davu

Excellent question. It is much easier for me to show the first sentence is correct. Here is a link that explains the future perfect in English: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/futureperfect.html

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.