Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hur många pojkar simmar?"

Translation:How many boys are swimming?

3 years ago

23 Comments


ragnar82
ragnar82

Does the "s" in "simmar" sound like "sh" because it follows an "r"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep.

3 years ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

Tack. And are there other contexts where the "s" sounds the same way, or where other letters are influenced by their neighbors in a similar way?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

This will happen in most words where you have a cluster of R + those consonants. The R will influence and merge with following S, N, T and/or D, and for some dialects L too (although that's rare). That's why the part of Stockholm called Hornstull will in fact have all of its middle cluster of consonants retroflexed by the R into /ɳʂʈ/, if phonology is your thing.

3 years ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

Okay, thanks very much.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Also this does not happen in Southern Sweden that uses a ”French” /r/ and not really in Finland either.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Hope it helped. Kind of a messy answer, sorry.

3 years ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

I'm looking to reply to Lundgren8's comment "Also this does not happen in Southern Sweden that uses a ”French” /r/ and not really in Finland either," but I don't see a "reply" for that button - so, is that Southern Swedish "French" /r/ like the Danish "r"?

3 years ago

123annn
123annn

yes! The Southern Swedish and the Danish / French / German /r/ are quite similar! Check out the different "Skånska" / Scanian dialects: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wc3-AyPLa6I

The Finnish and the Standard Swedish /r/ are the same but in the Finnish variant, you do not merge /r/ with /s/ (nor any other consonant).

3 years ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

Cool, thanks :)

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Where are you hearing this "sh" sound? I don't hear it at all...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The TTS was changed, this was one of the few things the old TTS did better. Actually, most Swedes would make the r and s in pojkar simmar melt together into a retroflex, sh-like sound, so you should have heard it here… but the new Voice swallows the r instead.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Since this sentence could be interpreted as either "how many boys are swimming?" or "how many boys swim?", is there a way to distinguish the two in Swedish?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No.

2 years ago

egyamado
egyamado

Does "många" sounds like monga with a very light g? Or sounds like monya where G sounds as "ya"?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Ng" together is a special sound, the same as the English "ng" in "sing.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

Tack

1 month ago

shaneelah

Does många always refer to people, or could you say e.g. "Jag äter många äpplen"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's perfectly fine to use många like that too. :)

3 years ago

shaneelah

Tack så mycket! :)

3 years ago

maxinefurryfox

What's the difference with mycket and många?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

mycket is used for uncountable nouns: mycket vatten
många is used for countable nouns: många katter

mycket can also be an adverb:
han är mycket glad - he is very happy

1 year ago

maxinefurryfox

Tack så mycket!! :-)

1 year ago