1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur många pojkar simmar?"

"Hur många pojkar simmar?"

Translation:How many boys are swimming?

December 3, 2014

29 Comments


ragnar82

Does the "s" in "simmar" sound like "sh" because it follows an "r"?


ragnar82

Tack. And are there other contexts where the "s" sounds the same way, or where other letters are influenced by their neighbors in a similar way?


Zmrzlina

This will happen in most words where you have a cluster of R + those consonants. The R will influence and merge with following S, N, T and/or D, and for some dialects L too (although that's rare). That's why the part of Stockholm called Hornstull will in fact have all of its middle cluster of consonants retroflexed by the R into /ɳʂʈ/, if phonology is your thing.


ragnar82

Okay, thanks very much.


Lundgren8

Also this does not happen in Southern Sweden that uses a ”French” /r/ and not really in Finland either.


Zmrzlina

Hope it helped. Kind of a messy answer, sorry.


ragnar82

I'm looking to reply to Lundgren8's comment "Also this does not happen in Southern Sweden that uses a ”French” /r/ and not really in Finland either," but I don't see a "reply" for that button - so, is that Southern Swedish "French" /r/ like the Danish "r"?


123annn

yes! The Southern Swedish and the Danish / French / German /r/ are quite similar! Check out the different "Skånska" / Scanian dialects: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wc3-AyPLa6I

The Finnish and the Standard Swedish /r/ are the same but in the Finnish variant, you do not merge /r/ with /s/ (nor any other consonant).


ragnar82

Cool, thanks :)


UneJamKuqEZi

Where are you hearing this "sh" sound? I don't hear it at all...


Arnauti

The TTS was changed, this was one of the few things the old TTS did better. Actually, most Swedes would make the r and s in pojkar simmar melt together into a retroflex, sh-like sound, so you should have heard it here… but the new Voice swallows the r instead.


shaneelah

Does många always refer to people, or could you say e.g. "Jag äter många äpplen"?


Zmrzlina

It's perfectly fine to use många like that too. :)


shaneelah

Tack så mycket! :)


Sarah-Cheung

Since this sentence could be interpreted as either "how many boys are swimming?" or "how many boys swim?", is there a way to distinguish the two in Swedish?


egyamado

Does "många" sounds like monga with a very light g? Or sounds like monya where G sounds as "ya"?


HelenCarlsson

"Ng" together is a special sound, the same as the English "ng" in "sing.


Maxi3mo

What's the difference with mycket and många?


HelenCarlsson

mycket is used for uncountable nouns: mycket vatten
många is used for countable nouns: många katter

mycket can also be an adverb:
han är mycket glad - he is very happy


Maxi3mo

Tack så mycket!! :-)


Terhi386043

I have given correct answer!


devalanteriel

Good job. :)


Christina584053

Många is a verb? Many is an adjective in English. I thought a verb follows the interrogative word.


devalanteriel

No, it's not a verb. The verb follows the interrogative phrase, which sometimes consists of one word - or, like here, of several.


Christina584053

I understand that it's not a verb. I thought that question word order was (Verb, Subject or Interrogative, Verb, Subject) why is ge verb simmar, last?


devalanteriel

Your question was "Många is a verb?" so I thought you were asking if många is a verb.

The question word order is verb - subject - order, as you say, and interrogative - verb - subject - order if there is an interrogative.

But the interrogative doesn't have to be a single word. In this case, the entire phrase hur många pojkar is the interrogative, and the verb simmar comes after it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.