"Hur många pojkar simmar?"

Translation:How many boys are swimming?

December 3, 2014

23 Comments


ragnar82

Does the "s" in "simmar" sound like "sh" because it follows an "r"?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep.

December 3, 2014

ragnar82

Tack. And are there other contexts where the "s" sounds the same way, or where other letters are influenced by their neighbors in a similar way?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

This will happen in most words where you have a cluster of R + those consonants. The R will influence and merge with following S, N, T and/or D, and for some dialects L too (although that's rare). That's why the part of Stockholm called Hornstull will in fact have all of its middle cluster of consonants retroflexed by the R into /ɳʂʈ/, if phonology is your thing.

December 3, 2014

ragnar82

Okay, thanks very much.

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

Also this does not happen in Southern Sweden that uses a ”French” /r/ and not really in Finland either.

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Hope it helped. Kind of a messy answer, sorry.

December 3, 2014

ragnar82

I'm looking to reply to Lundgren8's comment "Also this does not happen in Southern Sweden that uses a ”French” /r/ and not really in Finland either," but I don't see a "reply" for that button - so, is that Southern Swedish "French" /r/ like the Danish "r"?

December 3, 2014

123annn

yes! The Southern Swedish and the Danish / French / German /r/ are quite similar! Check out the different "Skånska" / Scanian dialects: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wc3-AyPLa6I

The Finnish and the Standard Swedish /r/ are the same but in the Finnish variant, you do not merge /r/ with /s/ (nor any other consonant).

December 3, 2014

ragnar82

Cool, thanks :)

December 3, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

Where are you hearing this "sh" sound? I don't hear it at all...

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

The TTS was changed, this was one of the few things the old TTS did better. Actually, most Swedes would make the r and s in pojkar simmar melt together into a retroflex, sh-like sound, so you should have heard it here… but the new Voice swallows the r instead.

July 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Since this sentence could be interpreted as either "how many boys are swimming?" or "how many boys swim?", is there a way to distinguish the two in Swedish?

October 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

October 26, 2015

egyamado

Does "många" sounds like monga with a very light g? Or sounds like monya where G sounds as "ya"?

November 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Ng" together is a special sound, the same as the English "ng" in "sing.

November 11, 2015

lagolas2010

Tack

July 27, 2018

shaneelah

Does många always refer to people, or could you say e.g. "Jag äter många äpplen"?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's perfectly fine to use många like that too. :)

February 2, 2015

shaneelah

Tack så mycket! :)

February 2, 2015

Maxi3mo

What's the difference with mycket and många?

April 16, 2017

HelenCarlsson

mycket is used for uncountable nouns: mycket vatten
många is used for countable nouns: många katter

mycket can also be an adverb:
han är mycket glad - he is very happy

April 16, 2017

Maxi3mo

Tack så mycket!! :-)

April 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.