1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodiā€¦

"Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodig."

Translation:I need it immediately.

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is the English translation not "I have immediate need"? In this sentence, "het" is translated to English as "it". But, for example, in "Ik heb het koud", the English translation is "I AM cold" -- the "it" is left out.

March 7, 2015

Brijsven

Ik heb het koud. -- I have it cold --> I am cold.

Het doet pijn. -- It does pain. --> It hurts.

Het doet mij pijn -- It does me pain. --> It hurts me.

Ik heb hulp nodig. -- I have help need. --> I need help.

Ik heb het nodig. -- I have it need. --> I need it.

Ik heb het nu nodig. -- I have it now need. --> I need it now.

I heb het onmiddelijk nodig. -- I have it immediately need. --> I need it immediately.


onmiddelijk is an adverb supporting 'to need'. Het (It) is the direct object.


If you want to say "I have immediate need." -- you could say something such as:

Ik heb een dringende noodzaak. -- "I have (an) immediate/urgent need."

March 8, 2015

banichka1

what is wrong with ik heb het meteen nodig?

January 26, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Well, it's kind of correct but I agree with Duolingo that it's not right.

February 20, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

As in "I'm desperate?" xD

February 20, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

Could "I have an immediate need" work here as well? I didn't try it, but I'm curious.

December 3, 2014

marcuslangford

It would be "ik heb een onmiddellijk behoefte."

February 2, 2015

MC_Mac_MC

Nope

February 20, 2015

gas22989

I have the immediate need' seems to be the literal translation. Is it incorrect?

June 7, 2016

MentalPinball

No, it's not. Please, read all the previous comments, as other users have explained this matter before.

June 6, 2017

radojady

" I need it, now" incorrect for this example?

November 21, 2016

H_Butler

What is the difference between "meteen" and "onmiddellijk"?

beteken "meteen" en "onmiddellijk" hetzelfde?

November 8, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.