"Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodig."

Translation:I need it immediately.

3 years ago

12 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is the English translation not "I have immediate need"? In this sentence, "het" is translated to English as "it". But, for example, in "Ik heb het koud", the English translation is "I AM cold" -- the "it" is left out.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Ik heb het koud. -- I have it cold --> I am cold.

Het doet pijn. -- It does pain. --> It hurts.

Het doet mij pijn -- It does me pain. --> It hurts me.

Ik heb hulp nodig. -- I have help need. --> I need help.

Ik heb het nodig. -- I have it need. --> I need it.

Ik heb het nu nodig. -- I have it now need. --> I need it now.

I heb het onmiddelijk nodig. -- I have it immediately need. --> I need it immediately.


onmiddelijk is an adverb supporting 'to need'. Het (It) is the direct object.


If you want to say "I have immediate need." -- you could say something such as:

Ik heb een dringende noodzaak. -- "I have (an) immediate/urgent need."

3 years ago

banichka1

what is wrong with ik heb het meteen nodig?

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Well, it's kind of correct but I agree with Duolingo that it's not right.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

As in "I'm desperate?" xD

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Could "I have an immediate need" work here as well? I didn't try it, but I'm curious.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

It would be "ik heb een onmiddellijk behoefte."

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Nope

3 years ago

gas22989

I have the immediate need' seems to be the literal translation. Is it incorrect?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it's not. Please, read all the previous comments, as other users have explained this matter before.

1 year ago

radojady

" I need it, now" incorrect for this example?

1 year ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

What is the difference between "meteen" and "onmiddellijk"?

beteken "meteen" en "onmiddellijk" hetzelfde?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.