1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodi…

"Ik heb het onmiddellijk nodig."

Translation:I need it immediately.

December 3, 2014

12 Comments


H_Butler

What is the difference between "meteen" and "onmiddellijk"?

beteken "meteen" en "onmiddellijk" hetzelfde?


banichka1

what is wrong with ik heb het meteen nodig?


MC_Mac_MC

As in "I'm desperate?" xD


nzcanadian

Why is the English translation not "I have immediate need"? In this sentence, "het" is translated to English as "it". But, for example, in "Ik heb het koud", the English translation is "I AM cold" -- the "it" is left out.


Brijsven

Ik heb het koud. -- I have it cold --> I am cold.

Het doet pijn. -- It does pain. --> It hurts.

Het doet mij pijn -- It does me pain. --> It hurts me.

Ik heb hulp nodig. -- I have help need. --> I need help.

Ik heb het nodig. -- I have it need. --> I need it.

Ik heb het nu nodig. -- I have it now need. --> I need it now.

I heb het onmiddelijk nodig. -- I have it immediately need. --> I need it immediately.


onmiddelijk is an adverb supporting 'to need'. Het (It) is the direct object.


If you want to say "I have immediate need." -- you could say something such as:

Ik heb een dringende noodzaak. -- "I have (an) immediate/urgent need."


WordFitlySpoken

Could "I have an immediate need" work here as well? I didn't try it, but I'm curious.


marcuslangford

It would be "ik heb een onmiddellijk behoefte."


gas22989

I have the immediate need' seems to be the literal translation. Is it incorrect?


MentalPinball

No, it's not. Please, read all the previous comments, as other users have explained this matter before.


radojady

" I need it, now" incorrect for this example?


Lonja14

There's this really nice and easy word in Dutch that means....immediately..Meteen..(see Routledge and van Dale).
I have rarely seen it in use in this program, although I have used it and heard it often.
Onmiddelijk is a much stronger word and, of course, has it's place. Like when Dad calls his naughty child' "Kom, hier, onmiddelijk!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.