1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Usually I eat a sandwich."

"Usually I eat a sandwich."

Translation:Normaal gesproken eet ik een boterham.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


plasma991

Where can this adverb "normaal gesproken" go in a sentence? I wrote "Ik eet normaal gesproken een boterham" and it was accepted, and I see in the default answer "normal gesproken" is at the beginning with the subject and verb inverted.

Can the adverb go anywhere in the sentence? If so, which times should the subject and verb be inverted?


csryder88

Second this question! Although I did it the other way around = I put "normaal gesproken" at the start and it just felt right to me to invert the subject and verb, but I don't really know why! :¬P


Rubenkubus

Yes, normaal gesproken usually is at the beginning of the sentence. Then the subject and verb should be inverted. It's like "today i ate a hamburger" -> "vandaag heb ik een hamburger gegeten"


vanttm

Does "normaal gesproken" mean "generally speaking"?


MentalPinball

Something likevthat, I think it's closer to normally.


WordFitlySpoken

With "normaal gesproken," do we also invert the verb/subject? And does this happen with other times we start a sentence with an adverb as well?


MentalPinball

as far as I know, yes, after an adverb there is subject/verb inversion.

I'm only learning Dutch, just like you guys, but I've only heard (this far, just watching a movie occasionally or when my husband speaks Dutch with his family over Skype) 'normaal gesproken'/'normaal gezien' at the beginning of the sentence.


WordFitlySpoken

Ha, it's funny to look back on this question I had a year ago and know the answer. ;) It turns out that if you start the sentence with anything other than the subject, you invert the subject and the verb. Hope this helps anyone else confused here. :)


MentalPinball

I have a technical question: how do you use bold and italics here? I haven't been able to find my way around it. Thnx!


WordFitlySpoken

Hey, sorry for the late response. Bold and italics use asterisks. Here's a link to a post on formatting: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660


MentalPinball

No worries! Thnx for replying!


TimoS

Shouldn't "Ik eet vaak een boterham" be correct as well?

What is usual, is happening often, and therefor I think "Ik eet vaak een boterham" should be a correct translation of "Usually I eat a sandwich"


Lonja14

I usually eat a sandwich. I normally eat a sandwich.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started