"Bhí argóint agam le mo thuismitheoirí."

Translation:I had an argument with my parents.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Eikoopmit

Shouldn't "I was arguing with my parents" be accepted?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — “I was arguing” uses the past progressive of the verb “argue”, which would be translated by Bhí mé ag argóint.

2 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

béarlachas amaideach :P

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Ceard a mholfa chun e a ra nios fearr?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Bhí argóint agam le mo chuid tuismitheoirí — go dtuga Dia suaimhneas síoraí dá n-anamacha. ;*)

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Somehow I suspected that when I first read the sentence. What would be better?

Is "Rinne mé argóint le mo thuismitheoirí" any better?

3 years ago

deserttitan

Is argóint supposed to be pronounced [awr go ntch] because of the i? Or [awr go nt] as it is pronounced here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The pronunciation varies by dialect.

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

I'd shoot for the first one, although the Duo lady doesn't really seem to distinguish slender and broad consonants.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.