"Er det en velkendt pige?"

Translation:Is it a familiar girl?

4 years ago

16 Comments


tani17

The translation given would be incorrect in English. You would have to say "is she a familiar girl/"

4 years ago

SandmanRI

but why is "is she a familiar girl?" incorrect?

3 years ago

lauelizad

It isnt incorrect at all

3 years ago

lauelizad

op's implying that 'is she a familiar girl?' isnt a valid question in english, which is untrue, but it isnt the literally translated version of whats in the question.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Because "det" translates to "it". She is hun in danish.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

For all that det = it and she = hun, that does not address the point that "Is it an unfamiliar girl?" is unidiomatic as a translation of "Er det en velkendt pige?" -- except in very restricted (not to say, contrived) circumstances (perhaps where "it" stands for something like "the situation" rather than the girl herself). The fact is that we are asked to provide an English translation, not a word-for-word breakdown. Otherwise we'd have to translate "Jeg kan godt lide at synge på tysk" as "I can well suffer to sing on German"....

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Er det en velkendt pige" is strange i danish aswell as in english. and i do not tnink that i would ever use it other than in contrived situations. It is a valid sentence but not something you normally say. (like "the bear is raising the girl" and some of the other stuff on danish duolingo)

I would never translate "is she a familiar girl" to "er det en velkendt pige" the standart translation would be "Er hun en velkendt pige"

"Er det en velkendt pige" implies that you do not know if you are talking about af female or it could be "is that a familiar girl"

3 years ago

Ileancik

I would also put 'well known' for velkendt...

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Well-known is accepted

3 years ago

Gambrins131

Why "det" and not "hun" ?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

It translates to det. She translates to hun

3 years ago

yasserkadk

Since "en pige" is an "-en" noun, the question is that why it is "det" and not "den"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

When we say "it is (noun)" in Danish we always uses "det" no matter what we talk about

3 years ago

Tubalegend

And then the adjective gets the t as well, if appropriate?

4 months ago

Zylbath

Is there a glottal stop in "velkendt"? I can't find any pronunciation in the Dansk ordbog.

3 years ago

ivouken

no, you just pronounce it without "d"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.