1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er det en velkendt pige?"

"Er det en velkendt pige?"

Translation:Is it a familiar girl?

December 3, 2014

24 Comments


tani17

The translation given would be incorrect in English. You would have to say "is she a familiar girl/"


SandmanRI

but why is "is she a familiar girl?" incorrect?


lauelizad

It isnt incorrect at all


lauelizad

op's implying that 'is she a familiar girl?' isnt a valid question in english, which is untrue, but it isnt the literally translated version of whats in the question.


Jnwulff

Because "det" translates to "it". She is hun in danish.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

For all that det = it and she = hun, that does not address the point that "Is it an unfamiliar girl?" is unidiomatic as a translation of "Er det en velkendt pige?" -- except in very restricted (not to say, contrived) circumstances (perhaps where "it" stands for something like "the situation" rather than the girl herself). The fact is that we are asked to provide an English translation, not a word-for-word breakdown. Otherwise we'd have to translate "Jeg kan godt lide at synge på tysk" as "I can well suffer to sing on German"....


Jnwulff

"Er det en velkendt pige" is strange i danish aswell as in english. and i do not tnink that i would ever use it other than in contrived situations. It is a valid sentence but not something you normally say. (like "the bear is raising the girl" and some of the other stuff on danish duolingo)

I would never translate "is she a familiar girl" to "er det en velkendt pige" the standart translation would be "Er hun en velkendt pige"

"Er det en velkendt pige" implies that you do not know if you are talking about af female or it could be "is that a familiar girl"


Ileancik

I would also put 'well known' for velkendt...


Jnwulff

Well-known is accepted


yasserkadk

Since "en pige" is an "-en" noun, the question is that why it is "det" and not "den"?


Jnwulff

When we say "it is (noun)" in Danish we always uses "det" no matter what we talk about


Tubalegend

And then the adjective gets the t as well, if appropriate?


yasserkadk

Thank you.. I got it


Gambrins131

Why "det" and not "hun" ?


Jnwulff

It translates to det. She translates to hun


Zylbath

Is there a glottal stop in "velkendt"? I can't find any pronunciation in the Dansk ordbog.


ivouken

no, you just pronounce it without "d"


AzizOmar8

Duo you dog! You went out with her just last week


KathyKarch

I am a little confused about why we are applying a neuter ending (-t) to velkend when the noun being modified is a common noun (-en). Why not Èr det en velkend pige?`


ResnaR

I think it's because the subject for this sentence is det (it) so you apply the -t for the adjective. Pige is not the subject, grammatically speaking


KathyKarch

I hear what you're saying, but VELKEND is placed after the indefinite article EN. I am still confused. Sorry for being so obtuse on my part.


Marie_goforit

Not sure at all but I guess velkendt is the basic form of the adjective.


ResnaR

To me "en" refers to "pige" and "velkendt" refers to "det", it's the only thing that makes sense with the limited knowledge I have but I don't know why it happens. I'm learning this language too so I might be wrong as well. Maybe a native speaker or someone who owns the language can clarify it for all of us


odeycloney

This makes no common sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.