1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boss wants more coffee."

"The boss wants more coffee."

Translation:Chefen vill ha mer kaffe.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


xoflram

Can anyone tell me when "wants" is "vill" versus "vill ha"?


Zmrzlina

Vill is a mere expression of will. Jag vill simma for example.

Vill ha is for expressing what you want to have. As in the example above.

Does that help?


Coreopsis2943

Yes++that does help.....


Beadurinc

Apparently mera is wrong here, is that a case of only being used for plurals?


sotnosen93

In informal speech you can use "mera" for uncountable nouns like this one too, but in writing, yes, it's just for plural.


jeremyswedish

"vill få" vs "vill ha"?


Arnauti

The meaning of is much like that of 'receive', but is a neutral word where 'receive' may sound a bit more formal.


jeremyswedish

yet "vill få" was not accepted?


Arnauti

Doesn't sound natural. Also, the sentence does not state that he wants to get coffee, it just says that he wants it, so focus is on his having the coffee, not on the receiving of it.


LanguagePerfects

unrelated, but Arnauti, that range of languages is so impressive


sandeepa2

When we use också with Vill ha, it comes between Vill and ha, however here mer follows vill ha. Can someone please explain. Tack så mycket.


Arnauti

också is an adverb so it can go between the verb and its particle. It doesn't have to, we could also have said Chefen vill ha mer kaffe också. There can be a slight difference in meaning between these two versions as to what too refers to.
mer is an adjective in this case, and it needs to go next to the noun it modifies – "mer kaffe" is one sentence constituent.


Damirmmmm

But how is "mer" an adjective? Then this sentence has no adverbs?


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket. That explains it very well. Thank you!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.