"The boss wants more coffee."

Translation:Chefen vill ha mer kaffe.

December 3, 2014

14 Comments


xoflram

Can anyone tell me when "wants" is "vill" versus "vill ha"?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

Vill is a mere expression of will. Jag vill simma for example.

Vill ha is for expressing what you want to have. As in the example above.

Does that help?

December 3, 2014

Coreopsis2943

Yes++that does help.....

December 18, 2014

jeremyswedish

"vill få" vs "vill ha"?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

The meaning of is much like that of 'receive', but is a neutral word where 'receive' may sound a bit more formal.

January 8, 2015

jeremyswedish

yet "vill få" was not accepted?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Doesn't sound natural. Also, the sentence does not state that he wants to get coffee, it just says that he wants it, so focus is on his having the coffee, not on the receiving of it.

January 8, 2015

LanguagePerfects

unrelated, but Arnauti, that range of languages is so impressive

January 29, 2018

Beadurinc

Apparently mera is wrong here, is that a case of only being used for plurals?

May 9, 2017

sotnosen93

In informal speech you can use "mera" for uncountable nouns like this one too, but in writing, yes, it's just for plural.

January 24, 2019

sandeepa2

When we use också with Vill ha, it comes between Vill and ha, however here mer follows vill ha. Can someone please explain. Tack så mycket.

January 16, 2017

Arnauti

också is an adverb so it can go between the verb and its particle. It doesn't have to, we could also have said Chefen vill ha mer kaffe också. There can be a slight difference in meaning between these two versions as to what too refers to.
mer is an adjective in this case, and it needs to go next to the noun it modifies – "mer kaffe" is one sentence constituent.

May 15, 2017

Damirmmmm

But how is "mer" an adjective? Then this sentence has no adverbs?

January 17, 2018

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket. That explains it very well. Thank you!!

May 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.