1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl writes on the paper…

"The girl writes on the paper with the pen."

Translation:Scríobhann an cailín ar an bpáipéar leis an bpeann.

December 3, 2014

17 Comments


Coreyhus

Is there a pronunciation difference between bpeann and bean? I haven't yet heard any audio for a sentence using bpeann.


mathsft

I have always heard bpeann rhyming with the English word town or similar to the -awn in pawn.


scilling

Yes, that would likely be the case in Munster Irish.


johnfm8

Southern Connacht dialects too, right? To my understanding Munster diphthongizes short a before nn while southern Connacht lengthens it (so bpeann would be like beabhn in Munster and beán in southern Connacht).


scilling

Yes, I’d expect /aun/ from Munster and /aːn/ from southern Connacht.


scilling

No, they sound the same.

EDIT: They do sound different in Munster Irish.


khmanuel

It isnt really like the English word "bean", is it? Isn't it more like the Irish word "ann" with the English word "be" in front of it? Sort of like the English word "meow" with a "b" at the beginning and an "n" at the end?


scilling

I took coreyhus’ question as comparing bpeann to the Irish word bean rather than to the English word “bean”.


edwinmagni

Can anyone explain to me why here paipear takes a b after an but in the previous sentence it didn't? 'Leann na buaichailli an paipear'. It would be much appreciated.


arrikis1

It's because of ar not because of an


AzzyDassler

A noun takes uru when it is preceded by a combination of a preposition and a definite article. So, here it is ar + an + bpaipear, that is preposition + definite article + noun. As you can see, there is no preposition in Leann an buachailli an paipear, so no uru is needed.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's never quite that straightforward with Irish. While many of the simple prepositions cause an urú after an (the singular definite article), some, such as de, do, i and idir don't.

preposition+plural definite article doesn't trigger any initial mutation in the following noun.


JudyMarieS1

i exxpected lenitan after ar i.e. ar an phapear leis an bpeann


Julie91367

I expected the same: Why is there an eclipse instead of a lenition at the word " páipéar"? An answer would be highly appreciated


SatharnPHL
Mod

After certain prepositions + an the following noun is eclipsed - therefore ar an bpáipéar and leis an bpeann. (ag an, ar an, faoin, leis an, ón, roimh an, thar an, tríd an, um an).

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes


LisaAdams687338

Why isn't "cailin" lenited? It is feminine and follows the definite article!


SatharnPHL
Mod

cailín is a masculine noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.