"The girl writes on the paper with the pen."

Translation:Scríobhann an cailín ar an bpáipéar leis an bpeann.

3 years ago

13 Comments


coreyhus
coreyhus

Is there a pronunciation difference between bpeann and bean? I haven't yet heard any audio for a sentence using bpeann.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, they sound the same.

EDIT: They do sound different in Munster Irish.

3 years ago

mathsft

I have always heard bpeann rhyming with the English word town or similar to the -awn in pawn.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that would likely be the case in Munster Irish.

3 years ago

johnfm8
johnfm8

Southern Connacht dialects too, right? To my understanding Munster diphthongizes short a before nn while southern Connacht lengthens it (so bpeann would be like beabhn in Munster and beán in southern Connacht).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, I’d expect /aun/ from Munster and /aːn/ from southern Connacht.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

It isnt really like the English word "bean", is it? Isn't it more like the Irish word "ann" with the English word "be" in front of it? Sort of like the English word "meow" with a "b" at the beginning and an "n" at the end?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I took coreyhus’ question as comparing bpeann to the Irish word bean rather than to the English word “bean”.

3 years ago

edwinmagni

Can anyone explain to me why here paipear takes a b after an but in the previous sentence it didn't? 'Leann na buaichailli an paipear'. It would be much appreciated.

2 years ago

arrikis1

It's because of ar not because of an

1 year ago

AzzyDassler

A noun takes uru when it is preceded by a combination of a preposition and a definite article. So, here it is ar + an + bpaipear, that is preposition + definite article + noun. As you can see, there is no preposition in Leann an buachailli an paipear, so no uru is needed.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's never quite that straightforward with Irish. While many of the simple prepositions cause an urú after an, some, such as de, do, i and idir don't.

6 months ago

JudyMarieS1

i exxpected lenitan after ar i.e. ar an phapear leis an bpeann

4 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.