1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My cat likes food."

"My cat likes food."

Translation:Min katt tycker om mat.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


patrickburski

I've been wondering whether Min is only used with en words and Mitt with ett words?

December 3, 2014

Zmrzlina

That's entirely correct. All plurals are mina however. Have a lingot as a reward!

December 3, 2014

TastyCookiee

So plural (My cats like milk) would be "Mina katter tycker om mjölk."?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s entirely correct!

January 2, 2015

TastyCookiee

Thanks! :)

January 2, 2015

patrickburski

Tack så mycket!

December 3, 2014

Betelgeuse321

I have been wondering about that and now I know

May 10, 2017

linda162675

What does "om" mean?

June 9, 2018

HLazer

Well as far as I am aware it is just part of 'tycker om' which together mean 'like' or 'likes'

July 31, 2019

RPiNut

If I read this sentence in dutch means, ‘houdt van’ means in English ‘loves’. But the exact translation means ‘Love about’ or also; ‘Loves of...’ . This maybe the same for ‘Tycker om’ if I’m right.

February 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.