"Denstorekoklavermadiaften."

Translation:The great chef is cooking tonight.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Mae-Rose

Whey is great plural?

4 years ago

IanEvison

I had the same question. I see nobody has answered. Think I will give you a lingo just for assuring me that I am not alone in my question.

3 years ago

mthoma10

The -e ending is not just for plurals, it is for all definitive nouns too. So it makes sense, here is a summary:

en stor bil (a large car). no suffix.

et stort dyr (a large animal). -t suffix

store fester (large parties). -e suffix

And then for all of the definitive cases, it is the -e suffix.

den store bil (the large car).

det store dyr (the large animal).

de store fester (the large parties).

Hope that makes sense.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Thanks Danish people it's way easier than German xD

3 years ago

OttMarie

very clear explanation thank you!

1 year ago

simidanish

whats a definitive case? sorry im not so good at grammar :$

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A "definite noun" is a certain object, where in English you say "the house". (Or my, your, that, this house.) The indefinite case is "a house" in most cases.
In Danish that starts making a difference when you use adjectives which will then take on their definite (-e) form:
- et stort hus - a big house (indef)
- det store hus - the big house (def)
- mit store hus - my big house (def)
- and so on

In most cases, definite and plural adjective forms are the same, so you have:
- store huse - big houses
- de store huse - the big houses
- mine store huse - my big houses
- and so on

1 year ago

IanEvison

Mae-Rose--just did some research. "E" is indeed the plural ending. It is ALSO the ending for adjective modifying determinative words. Hence "den store kok", "min store taske", or vores store hus."

3 years ago

frothyPam

because it comes after the definite article DEN. That is the rule.

1 year ago

Olivia263610

Nu forstå jeg! Mange tak

3 years ago

zeusttu

I heard "den store kop" or something, that last k definitely didn't sound like a k. Is this also how Danes pronounce it or is the sound wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Going through the Hungarian course (where they use an actual recorded voice), I've seen that many people have problems distinguishing the voiceless plosives k, p, and t if they're in weird places. Those sounds are probably not all that different from each other.

It does sound like a 'k' to me here, but that might just be me hearing what I want to hear. The pronounciation is okay here. In this sentence I would pronounce kok like the English "cog" (since the following sound is a voiced one, [l]) and in isolation I would swallow the second 'k' pretty much.

1 year ago

Sawteeth

So why is the fast mode laver and the slow mode larwer?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Danish pronounciation is pretty complex, and there are a couple of words that are spelt the same but pronounced differently, like "I read" and "I have read" in English. (I wonder if the English courses on here have that problem as well.) The TTS does the pronounciation of the sentence automatically, but sometimes trips over these.

The DDO gives the pronounciation of lave as [ˈlæːvə], so the fast version is closer to the official pronounciation. It might also have dialectical reasons.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.