Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are on the horse."

Translation:Tá siad ar an gcapall.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

after only using the mobile app for a while, I eventually found out that the web version is more complete. This would be an excellent thing to tell folks.

3 years ago

Christy-Lyn

Where do you find the rules or notes about a section? I just seem to find things out along the way but reading the grammar rules would be helpful.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

You will find them on the Web version of the course, under the "Tips and notes" heading that goes with each skill.

3 years ago

Mark721417
Mark721417Plus

Maybe it would be helpful to have links to the relevant tips and notes sections in the mobile app, so it opens in a browser. Although most of the time, some helpful friend answers my question here in the comments. I like the overall feeling a lot

1 year ago

alexmiller1201
11 months ago

meghol
meghol

I tried chapall and it didn't work.

3 years ago

meghol
meghol

Probably because we're working on eclipsis and not lenition. :)

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Lenition works in other situations.

3 years ago

clutchgrant
clutchgrant

I've forgotten the rule - why is it "gcapall" instead of "capall"? Thanks!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In a prepositional phrase such as ar an …, the governed noun can be either eclipsed (gcapall) or lenited (chapall). Lenition is preferred in Ulster Irish, and eclipsis is preferred elsewhere.

3 years ago

clutchgrant
clutchgrant

Great! Thanks!

3 years ago

CelloJames

so why isn't the lenition "chapall" accepted here

EDIT: nevermind! i tried it and it actually worked!

4 months ago

Sweetiowa

This is not availible in the mobile app?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sadly, no. I only use the mobile app for review. For new lessons, I always make sure to use the desktop site so I can take notes from the "Tips and Notes" page.

3 years ago

palmtree3984
palmtree3984

When do you use eclipsis and when do you use lenition? Do you use them in different scenarios or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago