"They are on the horse."

Translation:Tá siad ar an gcapall.

12/3/2014, 4:46:40 PM

16 Comments


Sylvain2015

after only using the mobile app for a while, I eventually found out that the web version is more complete. This would be an excellent thing to tell folks.

4/28/2015, 9:24:55 PM

Christy-Lyn

Where do you find the rules or notes about a section? I just seem to find things out along the way but reading the grammar rules would be helpful.

1/5/2015, 9:28:47 PM

Lancet
Mod

You will find them on the Web version of the course, under the "Tips and notes" heading that goes with each skill.

1/6/2015, 1:19:07 AM

Mark721417
Plus

Maybe it would be helpful to have links to the relevant tips and notes sections in the mobile app, so it opens in a browser. Although most of the time, some helpful friend answers my question here in the comments. I like the overall feeling a lot

12/29/2016, 6:48:21 PM

alexmiller1201
10/7/2017, 2:34:09 AM

meghol

I tried chapall and it didn't work.

12/18/2014, 9:29:23 PM

meghol

Probably because we're working on eclipsis and not lenition. :)

12/18/2014, 10:02:41 PM

czczczczcz

Lenition works in other situations.

1/24/2015, 5:46:08 PM

palmtree3984

When do you use eclipsis and when do you use lenition? Do you use them in different scenarios or are they interchangeable?

3/26/2015, 11:25:25 PM

JenHowell2

My question exactly! Would really like some clarification on this.

11/7/2018, 12:44:35 AM

clutchgrant

I've forgotten the rule - why is it "gcapall" instead of "capall"? Thanks!

12/3/2014, 4:46:40 PM

scilling

In a prepositional phrase such as ar an …, the governed noun can be either eclipsed (gcapall) or lenited (chapall). Lenition is preferred in Ulster Irish, and eclipsis is preferred elsewhere.

12/3/2014, 5:16:14 PM

clutchgrant

Great! Thanks!

12/3/2014, 5:29:40 PM

CelloJames

so why isn't the lenition "chapall" accepted here

EDIT: nevermind! i tried it and it actually worked!

4/25/2018, 8:43:36 PM

Sweetiowa

This is not availible in the mobile app?

2/2/2015, 2:56:02 AM

Rae.F

Sadly, no. I only use the mobile app for review. For new lessons, I always make sure to use the desktop site so I can take notes from the "Tips and Notes" page.

2/3/2015, 12:54:54 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.