"The man has a vegetable."

Translation:Tá glasra ag an bhfear.

3 years ago

9 Comments


CleoDoran

why is not "tá an bhear glasra aige"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"He has the man vegetable"?

1 year ago

jklingen
jklingen

So fhear and bhfear are interchangeable?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Following ag an, either fhear or bhfear can be used. Fhear would be used in Ulster Irish, and bhfear would be used elsewhere.

3 years ago

DruidicHart

Do the extra letters on these words show possession?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No.

1 year ago

Steph_McIlroy

the girl has water and the man has a vegetable. A match made in heaven.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Why did glasra change?

2 years ago

Tarjava

It is the singular "a vegetable": glasra

Previous lessons taught us only the plural "vegetables": glasraí

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.