1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a vegetable."

"The man has a vegetable."

Translation:Tá glasra ag an bhfear.

December 3, 2014

20 Comments


jklingen

So fhear and bhfear are interchangeable?


scilling

Following ag an, either fhear or bhfear can be used. Fhear would be used in Ulster Irish, and bhfear would be used elsewhere.


DruidicHart

Do the extra letters on these words show possession?


Shivaadh

The extra letters are due to a thing called eclipsis. Amongst other situations, eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions, eg "ag". Also, it doesn't happen to all consonants.

It's too much information to explain in a short post. There are good explanations on initial mutations through eclipsis and lenition both here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10981166 and on https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_initial_mutations.


stina458417

Aren't they pronounced the same? "Are"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, bhfear is pronounced with a "v" sound.


CleoDoran

why is not "tá an bhear glasra aige"


CJ.Dennis

"He has the man vegetable"?


stina458417

"Is the man vegetable at him".


Shivaadh

That keeps muddling me to. I think the difference is that "ag" alone is a simply a preposition - and those aren't declined. "Aige" though, is a 3rd person masculine pronoun. To be exact, it's a prepositional pronoun. I think we don't have those in English and that's why we're confused.


Shivaadh

Pronouns replace nouns. Since we have the man (noun) in this sentence, we don't need the pronoun (aige). So we use only the preposition.

That's my own attempt at an explanation. If a native speaker could confirm, that would be nice :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

aige isn't a pronoun, it's called a prepositional pronoun, but it is just a combined form of the preposition ag and the pronoun é.

agam, agat, aige, ag Pól, ag an bhfear. Instead of ag mé, we have agam, instead of ag tú we have agat, etc.

Tá glasra agam - "I have a vegetable"
Tá glasra agat - "You have a vegetable"
Tá glasra aige - "He has a vegetable"
Tá glasra ag Pól - "Paul has a vegetable"
Tá glasra ag an bhfear - "The man has a vegetable"
Tá glasra ag mo chara - "My friend has a vegetable"


BeeWolfMoon

Why is the h inserted? Why not bfear?


LirDetective

It was a bit frustrating that until this lesson glasra has never showed up, and glasraí was the only word we had. And on the light bulb info it just said that f word will be eclipsed by bh and then it shows me fhear when I hover over it, that is a bit confusing


ZoneDog1

The man has a vegetable.

Is he a-peeling?


Joe364225

I put in ag an fear and it came up as correct with just bhfear as an alternative option


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá glasra ag an fhear is the form used in Ulster Irish - everyone else says Tá glasra ag an bhfear.

Tá glasra ag an fear is wrong.


DavidTreth

Is fhear in Ulster pronounced any differently, or is it just a spelling difference from bhfear?


SatharnPHL
Mod

fhear and bhfear are not pronounced the same way.

bhfear is used in other circumstances in Ulster Irish - Ár bhfear in Havana, for example.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.