Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil na lucha roimhe?"

Translation:Are the mice before him?

3 years ago

10 Comments


becky3086
becky3086

And yet again I get ducks and mice mixed up...sigh.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Not in the cistin nó ar an mbórd, I hope. Bon appetit!

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

LOL no, only on here. It irritates me to no end to keep on missing it.

1 year ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Would I get docked a heart if I said "in front of him"? Don't they mean the same thing?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only way to find out if you’d lose a heart is to try it. Roimhe could be in reference to either time or space — and “before him/it” would cover either possibility — but since this sentence has no context, either a time-based answer or a space-based answer should be treated as correct, so “in front of him/it” should be accepted. If it isn’t, report it as an error.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Just tested: "in front of him" is accepted as correct

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

I didn't August 2015

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Should "Are the mice ahead of him?" work?

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

should do

3 years ago

lillie529091

Is this meaning of "before" a reference to time or place?

In american english "before" generally refers to time. "In front" is more common for location.

1 month ago