1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu é para o meu marido…

"O chapéu é para o meu marido."

Translation:The hat is for my husband.

July 10, 2013

5 Comments


pango34

I can't for the love of god understand the articles here. "o meu marido"...do the articles appear before a possessive word like "meu" "seu" "minha"?


o_scott

long time ago, 5 years. the link no longer works. it appears that using the article "o" or "a" with a possessive is always correct, but sometimes it is equally correct to leave out the article. so when can (should) you leave it out.


Paulenrique

The link ridirects you to this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/64947 =)


lyncas

o chapeu e para meu marido ....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.