1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu é para o meu marido…

"O chapéu é para o meu marido."

Translation:The hat is for my husband.

July 10, 2013

8 Comments


pango34

I can't for the love of god understand the articles here. "o meu marido"...do the articles appear before a possessive word like "meu" "seu" "minha"?


TonyPay459804

This link just kicks you out and start you all over again you lose your place.


Paulenrique

It was an old link. I've updated it ;)


o_scott

long time ago, 5 years. the link no longer works. it appears that using the article "o" or "a" with a possessive is always correct, but sometimes it is equally correct to leave out the article. so when can (should) you leave it out.


lyncas

o chapeu e para meu marido ....


Karen344106

Is marido or esposo more common for husband?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.