"I minuti diventano secondi."

Translation:The minutes become seconds.

July 10, 2013

57 Comments


natsukilove2

This sentence doesn't make any sense, just saying.

July 10, 2013

aykut123

You will understand when you fall in love!

January 28, 2014

jyseltz

I secondi diventano minuti quando siete nell'amore, non viceversa.

April 23, 2014

Donna_Diana

Credo che dici i secondi diventano minuti quando gli amanti sono separati, non è vero?

December 20, 2014

vajankle

No, credo che lui dice 'il tempo vola' quando sei felice

December 3, 2015

Hector290697

"Amanti sono separati" = Lovers are separated?

I almost understood your sentence. :)

June 1, 2019

F4V9XR

Minutes become seconds AT THE MOMENT, but seconds seem minutes IN MEMORY.

February 27, 2019

SeveralPokemon

Lingot for you ^.^

September 11, 2015

BrieGoatsCheese3

Agreed

March 15, 2019

Ahbasi

In that case i very much get it

February 5, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yes,I am deeply in love and I very well understand your meaning♡

Not a joke!

May 21, 2019

allyaris

It does when you're talking about counting down, for example: the hours become minutes, the minutes become seconds.

July 10, 2013

J-Martinez66

Perhaps Leonardo da Vinci knew the meaning of this lol jk

January 2, 2016

MasqueArt

That means you are running out of time.

September 2, 2017

Libellule808

Yes it does. HOW did that get 180 likes? Just... what? It's a figurative expression that we used in English, too.

January 5, 2018

Erick_Gomez

mixing this with the frase from the last lesson: Quando penso a lei giorno e notte, i minuti diventano secondi.. man what i would do for an italian gf right now xD

October 13, 2013

JimmyManolo

Cuando la consigue, me avisa por si tiene amigas! Jaja

September 4, 2014

dagnis

Isn't it the other way around? :)

December 9, 2013

AlexBuxton

The 3 days till christmas counted down. Days turned into hours, hours to minutes and the minutes became seconds.

December 22, 2013

Sebafleb

Is 'milliseconds', 'milisecondi'?

March 20, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Millisecondi, double l

November 13, 2014

rilianxi

milliseconds. Nvm I misread.

December 14, 2014

AnonAmos2

Yes I agree. Seconds turn into minutes and minutes to hours etc!

April 17, 2017

ColettaD

Is this idiomatic for "Time flies?" The days seem like hours, hours seem like minutes, minutes seem like seconds.

October 7, 2014

Libellule808

Almost. It's counting down to a specific event you're anticipating. First it's minutes away, and all of a sudden it's seconds away.

January 5, 2018

GeneDavison

Is this a common idiom for expressing that time is running out or is this just a Duolingo-ism?

February 6, 2014

theloofa

The former, although not very common.

October 13, 2014

RiccardoCa33

It's a duolingo-ism in my opinion... I have never heard/read it anywhere

November 13, 2014

Libellule808

Have you never spoken a language before, or, like, read a thing called a book? It's a very common expression.

January 5, 2018

Joe64257

The metaphor is the best way to explain or enhance all these explanations. When waiting for her to arrive, and i'm excited, the first few minutes are fine but then i get more excited and the minutes become so long and full of anticipation they're like hours, and eventually the seconds become like minutes to me. I secondi deventano minuti... It's also poetic. See the movie Il Postino..."è un metaforo..." great for an Italian lessson, great for a date night.

September 28, 2016

BellaDolce111911

The minutes become seconds......at first I thought logically....that is not the case here......minutes do not technically become seconds. However, as aykut123 said, "You will understand when you fall in love." The hypothetical......the time passes quickly....where does the time go?

July 4, 2016

jpoc71

...when on holiday...vice versa when at work!!

August 17, 2016

Virgil50AD

Duo is being poetic on us.

October 7, 2016

Elina617206

Am I running out of time ?

May 11, 2017

XyloPiano

"It's out of my hands, I'm only a clock. But don't worry, I'm sure you'll be fine, but eventually everyone runs out of time."

June 18, 2018

CesarRivGar

I think it would be better "The seconds become minutes", is the way it is.

April 19, 2014

diego_d

That would completely change the meaning. From "time flies" to "time passes so slow"

October 28, 2014

xxChristina

Deep.

December 3, 2014

Raviex

INCEPTION

March 31, 2016

EarthTraveller

Is it an idiom? Like 'time flies' in English.

July 23, 2016

JonathanLa941861

It is a poetic metaphor that refers to the Theory of Relativity...in a philosophical way. Enjoy.

April 3, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

And then the seconds become milliseconds! The milliseconds become microseconds! And the microseconds become nanoseconds!

April 8, 2017

FrancAngelo

I read this sentence over about ten times before I realized there was a hint of poetry involved.

May 29, 2017

Jane970509

That's deep bruh.

September 23, 2017

sophinaz

Everyone has a very timely response here! This discussion is very time-consuming. I bet you're getting ticked off for all these corny puns! Once I was delivering; carrying a box of wristwatches. Unfortunately, I was an hour late, stepped on a banana peel and slipped, which broke them all. You could say I was not watching my steps properly and literally broke time.

July 15, 2018

Krisbaudi

non capisco niente

December 20, 2015

lyssnerskan

Not the first time i fail sentences because my ENGLISH grammar is bad. Why do you say become and not becomes?

January 11, 2016

pengmeimei

This is simply an expression to exaggerate how fast time can pass

November 24, 2017

Elizania253973

The "I" in italian is like an "s" like when they put it at the end of certain words

April 3, 2018

XyloPiano

That's oddly poetic.

June 18, 2018

Jaron266682

It makes sense it is saying that you wait for minutes and then it becomes seconds

September 19, 2018

wongal77

Too real, Duo

November 17, 2018

Sandraselina

Since when?

January 11, 2019

Rorke175

My love, when I am with you, the minutes become seconds. Time seems to fly by.

Fair enough?

February 6, 2019

Bill98991

And when I am in a history class, the minutes become hours!!!

May 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.