1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I minuti diventano secondi."

"I minuti diventano secondi."

Translation:The minutes become seconds.

July 10, 2013

101 Comments


natsukilove2

This sentence doesn't make any sense, just saying.


aykut123

You will understand when you fall in love!


jyseltz

I secondi diventano minuti quando siete nell'amore, non viceversa.


Donna_Diana

Credo che dici i secondi diventano minuti quando gli amanti sono separati, non è vero?


vajankle

No, credo che lui dice 'il tempo vola' quando sei felice


Hector290697

"Amanti sono separati" = Lovers are separated?

I almost understood your sentence. :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Minutes become seconds AT THE MOMENT, but seconds seem minutes IN MEMORY.


peggy582366

Sounds more like a car crash.


Ahbasi

In that case i very much get it


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes,I am deeply in love and I very well understand your meaning♡

Not a joke!


I-Am-Phil

Cute. Very cute. (Pretty accurate, too)


allyaris

It does when you're talking about counting down, for example: the hours become minutes, the minutes become seconds.


SusieOpperia

I'm sorry, but I don't understand the concept of "hours become minutes" or "minutes become seconds." You see, it's minutes that become hours and seconds that become minutes. Minutes actually accumulate and grow into hours, etc.


I-Am-Phil

Siting on a hot stove for 30 minutes vs eating your favorite dessert for 30 minutes. The former becomes hours (days, probably) and the latter becomes seconds. :) These aren't literal sentences meant to be useful in themselves. They are language exercises, that's all.


CharlesLeviathan

Set a timer for four hours, you have hours. When you get under an hour left you have minutes; the hours have become minutes. When you get under a minute you have seconds left; the minutes have become seconds.

So when you're talking to someone of time running out you can say "remember, the minutes become seconds".


AlexBell7

Time is time nomatter, you have to start with a second. ;-)


MasqueArt

That means you are running out of time.


J-Martinez66

Perhaps Leonardo da Vinci knew the meaning of this lol jk


Libellule808

Yes it does. HOW did that get 180 likes? Just... what? It's a figurative expression that we used in English, too.


marcin438512

wasn't it seconds become minutes, minutes become hours? maybe not, i might be a bit crazy lol


I-Am-Phil

Yeah, I agree. I had to "struggle" a bit with the translation, because I kept thinking I had it wrong. If it said "the seconds become minutes" I would have understood immediately. Ah well... perhaps the exercises that make me think hardest are the best (?)


SusieOpperia

Essattamente! Grazie.


Stephen38099

YOu were waiting for 10 minutes. After you had waited 9 minutes, then you had to wait 60seconds, 50secs... 9, 8, 7 etc


KostaValdes

I have an idea to make the film about this interesting process :)


Erick_Gomez

mixing this with the frase from the last lesson: Quando penso a lei giorno e notte, i minuti diventano secondi.. man what i would do for an italian gf right now xD


JimmyManolo

Cuando la consigue, me avisa por si tiene amigas! Jaja


ColettaD

Is this idiomatic for "Time flies?" The days seem like hours, hours seem like minutes, minutes seem like seconds.


Libellule808

Almost. It's counting down to a specific event you're anticipating. First it's minutes away, and all of a sudden it's seconds away.


dagnis

Isn't it the other way around? :)


AlexBuxton

The 3 days till christmas counted down. Days turned into hours, hours to minutes and the minutes became seconds.


Sebafleb

Is 'milliseconds', 'milisecondi'?


RiccardoCa33

Millisecondi, double l


rilianxi

milliseconds. Nvm I misread.


AnonAmos2

Yes I agree. Seconds turn into minutes and minutes to hours etc!


GeneDavison

Is this a common idiom for expressing that time is running out or is this just a Duolingo-ism?


theloofa

The former, although not very common.


Libellule808

Have you never spoken a language before, or, like, read a thing called a book? It's a very common expression.


RiccardoCa33

It's a duolingo-ism in my opinion... I have never heard/read it anywhere


jpoc71

...when on holiday...vice versa when at work!!


JoeSpin6652

The metaphor is the best way to explain or enhance all these explanations. When waiting for her to arrive, and i'm excited, the first few minutes are fine but then i get more excited and the minutes become so long and full of anticipation they're like hours, and eventually the seconds become like minutes to me. I secondi deventano minuti... It's also poetic. See the movie Il Postino..."è un metaforo..." great for an Italian lessson, great for a date night.


BellaDolce111911

The minutes become seconds......at first I thought logically....that is not the case here......minutes do not technically become seconds. However, as aykut123 said, "You will understand when you fall in love." The hypothetical......the time passes quickly....where does the time go?


Virgil50AD

Duo is being poetic on us.


Elina617206

Am I running out of time ?


XyloPiano

"It's out of my hands, I'm only a clock. But don't worry, I'm sure you'll be fine, but eventually everyone runs out of time."


EarthTraveller

Is it an idiom? Like 'time flies' in English.


JonathanLa941861

It is a poetic metaphor that refers to the Theory of Relativity...in a philosophical way. Enjoy.


H.G.Stolk27

And then the seconds become milliseconds! The milliseconds become microseconds! And the microseconds become nanoseconds!


FrancAngelo

I read this sentence over about ten times before I realized there was a hint of poetry involved.


pengmeimei

This is simply an expression to exaggerate how fast time can pass


Rorke175

My love, when I am with you, the minutes become seconds. Time seems to fly by.

Fair enough?


Bill98991

And when I am in a history class, the minutes become hours!!!


sophinaz

Everyone has a very timely response here! This discussion is very time-consuming. I bet you're getting ticked off for all these corny puns! Once I was delivering; carrying a box of wristwatches. Unfortunately, I was an hour late, stepped on a banana peel and slipped, which broke them all. You could say I was not watching my steps properly and literally broke time.


Jaron266682

It makes sense it is saying that you wait for minutes and then it becomes seconds


CesarRivGar

I think it would be better "The seconds become minutes", is the way it is.


diego_d

That would completely change the meaning. From "time flies" to "time passes so slow"


Krisbaudi

non capisco niente


lyssnerskan

Not the first time i fail sentences because my ENGLISH grammar is bad. Why do you say become and not becomes?


Jane970509

That's deep bruh.


Elizania253973

The "I" in italian is like an "s" like when they put it at the end of certain words


XyloPiano

That's oddly poetic.


McLrH

Wibbly wobbly timey wimey / the arrow of time reverses?


NathanCohe208206

A more idiomatic translation would be the minutes are flying by


joshi2dec

2 seconds for duolingo


trophynines

Internationally,we speak of time changing. Why then was my translation of this sentence ( the minutes change to seconds) not accepted


BarryKissane

I don't understand what that means (in English)


Bill98991

This might be considered idiomatic. . . Time flies by. If you are with the love of your life, the time spent together flies by. The minutes become seconds.

On the other hand, when you are in your calculus I class, the minutes become hours. . . the class never seems to end.


Whissy33

does anyone else have trouble making duolingo hear "i" "il" "e" "di" etc?


Lizzie506709

What a daft sentence!


Judi362744

That's backwards. Seconds become minutes become hours become days become years etc.


StephanieB333564

Oppure secondi diventano i minuti!


Linda497180

I put "seconds become minutes" because it didn't make any sense. But it was wrong.


maryamfard1

Do they? I think the seconds turn to the minutes


nonnie572743

It should be the seconds become minutes


KostaValdes

As I understand second become to the minutes. DL guys did not attend the physics lessons...


michaelmcgeehan

Yeah it should be seconds become minutes.


joycef124

this really does not make sense and does not help transcribing, should be seconds become minutes


Pauline859880

This does not make any sense because . Seconds become minutes not the other way round ?


FrederickN969597

I gave the correct answer and I was a give a parp - wrong! It is Duolingo who keep getting things like this wrong. Parp to them!


RobertBruc14

Hmm? Shouldn't Seconds become MINUTES?


Weird_Ed

This sentence has no logic in it... but we still love you Duo..


Billzorelli

seems backwards. e.g .il secondi diventno minuti


Hugo_runs

Quem fala portugues? Essa frase me faz lembrar de uma canção 60 segundos por gusttavo lima


kristin45712

In the bizarro world.


Angamar

Only on Duolingo!


Artilyz

Sounds like a game show host.


RHunter918

COrrect...this sentence makes no sense. It should be the other way around


roseann988473

incorrect - minutes don't become seconds; seconds become minutes


AuntieE

Seconds become minutes


Vmarstyle

I secondi diventano minuti... It's not that difficult to make it sound better

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.