"I minuti diventano secondi."

Translation:The minutes become seconds.

July 10, 2013

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


natsukilove2

This sentence doesn't make any sense, just saying.


aykut123

You will understand when you fall in love!


jyseltz

I secondi diventano minuti quando siete nell'amore, non viceversa.


Donna_Diana

Credo che dici i secondi diventano minuti quando gli amanti sono separati, non è vero?


vajankle

No, credo che lui dice 'il tempo vola' quando sei felice


Hector290697

"Amanti sono separati" = Lovers are separated?

I almost understood your sentence. :)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Minutes become seconds AT THE MOMENT, but seconds seem minutes IN MEMORY.


peggy582366

Sounds more like a car crash.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes,I am deeply in love and I very well understand your meaning♡

Not a joke!


I-Am-Phil

Cute. Very cute. (Pretty accurate, too)


allyaris

It does when you're talking about counting down, for example: the hours become minutes, the minutes become seconds.


MasqueArt

That means you are running out of time.


J-Martinez66

Perhaps Leonardo da Vinci knew the meaning of this lol jk


Libellule808

Yes it does. HOW did that get 180 likes? Just... what? It's a figurative expression that we used in English, too.


Stephen38099

YOu were waiting for 10 minutes. After you had waited 9 minutes, then you had to wait 60seconds, 50secs... 9, 8, 7 etc


I-Am-Phil

Yeah, I agree. I had to "struggle" a bit with the translation, because I kept thinking I had it wrong. If it said "the seconds become minutes" I would have understood immediately. Ah well... perhaps the exercises that make me think hardest are the best (?)


SusieOpperia

Essattamente! Grazie.


SarahHarri794288

I agree. Seconds become minutes and minutes become hours.


Erick_Gomez

mixing this with the frase from the last lesson: Quando penso a lei giorno e notte, i minuti diventano secondi.. man what i would do for an italian gf right now xD


JimmyManolo

Cuando la consigue, me avisa por si tiene amigas! Jaja


ColettaD

Is this idiomatic for "Time flies?" The days seem like hours, hours seem like minutes, minutes seem like seconds.


Libellule808

Almost. It's counting down to a specific event you're anticipating. First it's minutes away, and all of a sudden it's seconds away.


dagnis

Isn't it the other way around? :)


AlexBuxton

The 3 days till christmas counted down. Days turned into hours, hours to minutes and the minutes became seconds.


Sebafleb

Is 'milliseconds', 'milisecondi'?


RiccardoCa33

Millisecondi, double l


rilianxi

milliseconds. Nvm I misread.


GeneDavison

Is this a common idiom for expressing that time is running out or is this just a Duolingo-ism?


theloofa

The former, although not very common.


BellaDolce111911

The minutes become seconds......at first I thought logically....that is not the case here......minutes do not technically become seconds. However, as aykut123 said, "You will understand when you fall in love." The hypothetical......the time passes quickly....where does the time go?


jpoc71

...when on holiday...vice versa when at work!!


JoeSpin6652

The metaphor is the best way to explain or enhance all these explanations. When waiting for her to arrive, and i'm excited, the first few minutes are fine but then i get more excited and the minutes become so long and full of anticipation they're like hours, and eventually the seconds become like minutes to me. I secondi deventano minuti... It's also poetic. See the movie Il Postino..."è un metaforo..." great for an Italian lessson, great for a date night.


Virgil50AD

Duo is being poetic on us.


EarthTraveller

Is it an idiom? Like 'time flies' in English.


Elina617206

Am I running out of time ?


XyloPiano

"It's out of my hands, I'm only a clock. But don't worry, I'm sure you'll be fine, but eventually everyone runs out of time."


mayenneminuit

This is simply an expression to exaggerate how fast time can pass


Rorke175

My love, when I am with you, the minutes become seconds. Time seems to fly by.

Fair enough?


Bill98991

And when I am in a history class, the minutes become hours!!!


DarleneNiman

Why is this an exercise


LuciusVorenusX

I'm not much inclined to speak up for Duo these days, but to be fair I believe that the intention is to introduce you to the vitally important verb "diventare". I'd rate that as being in the top 100 "need to know" verbs in Italian.

They presumably used a metaphorical / poetic expression to make it stick better. And again to be fair, it wasn't the question writer's fault that the majority of posts on this page are from people who think that they've come up with some stunning new insight about the order of time because they can't be bothered taking a minute or two to read through all, or even some, of the many existing comments which explain the meaning.

The question itself, though, isn't a bad one IMHO.


H.G.Stolk27

And then the seconds become milliseconds! The milliseconds become microseconds! And the microseconds become nanoseconds!


FrancAngelo

I read this sentence over about ten times before I realized there was a hint of poetry involved.


JonathanLa941861

It is a poetic metaphor that refers to the Theory of Relativity...in a philosophical way. Enjoy.


sophinaz

Everyone has a very timely response here! This discussion is very time-consuming. I bet you're getting ticked off for all these corny puns! Once I was delivering; carrying a box of wristwatches. Unfortunately, I was an hour late, stepped on a banana peel and slipped, which broke them all. You could say I was not watching my steps properly and literally broke time.


Jaron266682

It makes sense it is saying that you wait for minutes and then it becomes seconds


Krisbaudi

non capisco niente


lyssnerskan

Not the first time i fail sentences because my ENGLISH grammar is bad. Why do you say become and not becomes?


Elizania253973

The "I" in italian is like an "s" like when they put it at the end of certain words


McLrH

Wibbly wobbly timey wimey / the arrow of time reverses?


NathanCohe208206

A more idiomatic translation would be the minutes are flying by


DebraSille1

Probably this way round after 34 years of marriage


MoreThanAGirl

For people who are trying to find meaning in this sentence, you are going too deep. Think about cooking food in a microwave. You put it on for two minutes. As you wait, staring at the timer, you notice that the minutes become seconds. Makes perfect sense.


Nick859481

Or were they already just seconds

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.