1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen har sat sig på vejen…

"Drengen har sat sig vejen."

Translation:The boy has sat himself on the road.

December 3, 2014

10 Comments


ragnar82

Is the "sig" obligatory here? If so, then the reflexive should be optional in English because we can say (and normally would) "sat down" rather than "sat himself down."


RyagonIV

Sat is the past participle of the transitive at sætte, so it needs an object. He "has set himself".

You could also use the intransitive at sidde whose participle is siddet, with the slightly different meaning that he's been sitting there for a while: Drengen har siddet på vejen. - The boy has sat on the road.


Mary289840

It requires an object in Danish, but not in its English translation, however.


CraigSkeel

Could this mean "put himself in the way"?


ladidido

What does this mean? That the boy plopped down in the middle of the road?


RyagonIV

Yes, basically. He sat down on the road or path.


Travelanche

It should be sat himself on the road--an accepted correct answer. Sat himself down on the road would be sat sig NED paa vejen.


sammccarthy1995

Don't do that you silly boy. Very dangerous!


Lassi492061

Would the pronunciation be different if the boy had seen himself: "drengen har set sig på vejen"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.