Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen har sat sig på vejen."

Translation:The boy has sat himself down on the road.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ragnar82
ragnar82

Is the "sig" obligatory here? If so, then the reflexive should be optional in English because we can say (and normally would) "sat down" rather than "sat himself down."

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sat is the past participle of the transitive at sætte, so it needs an object. He "has set himself".

You could also use the intransitive at sidde whose participle is siddet, with the slightly different meaning that he's been sitting there for a while: Drengen har siddet på vejen. - The boy has sat on the road.

2 years ago

CraigSkeel
CraigSkeel

Could this mean "put himself in the way"?

11 months ago