"Drengen har sat sig vejen."

Translation:The boy has sat himself down on the road.

December 3, 2014

7 Comments


ragnar82

Is the "sig" obligatory here? If so, then the reflexive should be optional in English because we can say (and normally would) "sat down" rather than "sat himself down."

December 3, 2014

RyagonIV

Sat is the past participle of the transitive at sætte, so it needs an object. He "has set himself".

You could also use the intransitive at sidde whose participle is siddet, with the slightly different meaning that he's been sitting there for a while: Drengen har siddet på vejen. - The boy has sat on the road.

July 9, 2016

ragnar82

Tusind tak!

July 11, 2016

Mary289840

It requires an object in Danish, but not in its English translation, however.

March 11, 2019

CraigSkeel

Could this mean "put himself in the way"?

October 8, 2017

DianaChung5

What does this mean? That the boy plopped down in the middle of the road?

October 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, basically. He sat down on the road or path.

October 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.