"Dal suo punto di vista lui avrebbe avuto tutti i motivi."

Translation:From his point of view he would have had all the reasons.

July 10, 2013

12 Comments


Lawrence49

why was "every motive" not allowed?

July 29, 2014

ShahriarAl

"he would have had every motive" sounds more natural in English than "he would have had all the reasons"

why is the first not accepted?

April 13, 2018

italiarsenal

Can someone help me here. This was marked incorrect as a used the plural 'reasons' not 'reason' is motivi not the plural though?

April 13, 2014

Soglio

In English, "every reason" and "all the reasons" are essentially synonymous.

June 18, 2014

JoolsStone

'all reason' not accepted :(

July 3, 2014

jtflematti

could this be her point of view? Maybe from her point of view someone else had all the reasons, or does that not work grammatically?

November 4, 2016

bertvanwijk

Your creativity is stunning. "The man can have had every reason from the woman's point of view" might grammatically be correct but sounds a bit surreal, as if they share one mind.

March 1, 2017

Val361271

My answer was wrong but came up with the corrected version of 'From her point of view he would have etc.' On this discussion page it says 'From his point of view he would have etc.' Do does that mean it can be either or is DL wrong?

March 8, 2018

dfjacobs

I think it can be either. We don't know the context of the sentence.

June 16, 2018

Gill328589

Every reason marked wrong but much more natural than all the reasons in English. Have reported it

February 3, 2019

arielcorn1

Doesnt dal suo = from his? Sua would be the feminine correct?

December 23, 2014

Lawrence49

No, you cannot have "dalla sua punto". It is "dal suo" because "punto" is masculine - and "dal suo punto" would be translated "from her point of view" if the verb had been "lei avrebbe avuto".

December 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.